Dtc Description
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
|
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen item (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
C1040-04 |
Cut valve 1 (Cut valve 1) |
— |
Diagnosis condition |
|
|
Signal (terminal) |
— |
|||
|
Threshold |
When a malfunction is detected in cut valve 1. |
|||
|
Diagnosis delay time |
1 second or less |
|||
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Note:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.
|
PAST DTC |
CRNT DTC |
|---|---|
|
|
FAIL-SAFE
The following functions are suspended:
VDC function
TCS function
ABS function
EBD function
Brake assist function
Hill start assist function
Confirmation Procedure
PRECONDITIONING
If “Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always place the ignition switch in the OFF position and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
GO TO 2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
CONSULT
Ignition switch OFF.
Note:
Wait at least 10 seconds after placing ignition switch in the OFF position.
Start the engine.
Note:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
Select "Self Diagnostic Result" mode of "ABS".
Is DTC “C1040-04” detected?
YES >>“CRNT” is displayed: Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.
YES >>“PAST” is displayed: Inspection End. (Erase "Self Diagnostic Result" mode of "ABS".)
NO >>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO >>Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
Dtc Diagnosis Procedure
CHECK CONNECTOR
Ignition switch OFF.
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >>GO TO 3.
NO >>Repair / replace harness or connector, securely lock the connector, and GO TO 2.
PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
CONSULT
Ignition switch OFF.
Note:
Wait at least 10 seconds after placing ignition switch in the OFF position.
Start the engine.
Note:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
Select "Self Diagnostic Result" mode of "ABS".
Is DTC “C1040-04” detected?
YES >>GO TO 3.
NO >>Inspection End.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 4.
NO>>Repair / replace harness, connector, fuse, or fusible link.
CHECK TERMINAL
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >>Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO >>Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal.
Precaution
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT
BELT PRE-TENSIONER"
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”,
used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injur ...
Special Service Tool
Special Service Tool
The actual shape of the tools may differ from those
illustrated here.
Tool number
(TechMate No.)
Tool name
Description
...
C1716, C1717, C1718, C1719 Transmitter (pressure data)
DTC Logic
NOTE:
The Signal Tech II Tool (J-50190) can be used to perform the following
functions. Refer to the Signal Tech II
User Guide for additional information.
Activate and display TPMS transmitter IDs
Display tire pressure reported by the TPMS transmitter
Read TPMS DTCs
Register ...