C1e00-44 Control Unit
Dtc Description
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
|
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition |
|
|---|---|---|---|
|
C1E00–44 |
Control unit (Control unit) |
Diagnosis condition |
When ignition switch is ON. |
|
Signal (terminal) |
- |
||
|
Threshold |
If side radar left is malfunctioning |
||
|
Diagnosis delay time |
5 seconds or more |
||
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Side radar LH
FAIL-SAFE
The following systems are canceled.
BSW
RCTA
Confirmation Procedure
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC “C1E00–44” is displayed with Network-DTC, first diagnose the Network-DTC.
Is applicable DTC detected?
YES >>Perform diagnosis of applicable. DTC Index
NO >>GO TO 2 .
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
Start the engine.
Perform “All DTC Reading” with CONSULT.
Check if the “C1E00–44” is detected as the current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “Side radar (Rear left)”.
Is the “C1E00–44” detected as the current malfunction?
YES >>DTC Diagnosis Procedure
NO-1 >>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Intermittent Incident
NO-2 >>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Dtc Diagnosis Procedure
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC “C1E00–44” is displayed with Network-DTC, first diagnose the Network-DTC.
Is applicable DTC detected?
YES >>Perform diagnosis of applicable. DTC Index
NO >>GO TO 2 .
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT
Check if any DTC other than “C1E00–44” is detected in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “Side radar (Rear left)”
Is any DTC detected?
YES >>Perform diagnosis on the detected DTC and repair or replace the malfunction part. DTC Index
NO >>Replace the side radar LH. Removal and Installation
C1e00-49 Side Radar Malfunction
Dtc Description
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
|
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition |
|
|---|---|---|---|
|
C1E00–49 |
Control unit (Control unit) |
Diagnosis condition |
When ignition switch is ON. |
|
Signal (terminal) |
- |
||
|
Threshold |
If side radar left is malfunctioning |
||
|
Diagnosis delay time |
5 seconds or more |
||
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Side radar LH
FAIL-SAFE
The following systems are canceled.
BSW
RCTA
Confirmation Procedure
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC “C1E00–49” is displayed with Network-DTC, first diagnose the Network-DTC.
Is applicable DTC detected?
YES >>Perform diagnosis of applicable. DTC Index
NO >>GO TO 2 .
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
Start the engine.
Perform “All DTC Reading” with CONSULT.
Check if the “C1E00–49” is detected as the current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “Side radar (Rear left)”.
Is the “C1E00–49” detected as the current malfunction?
YES >>DTC Diagnosis Procedure
NO-1 >>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Intermittent Incident
NO-2 >>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Dtc Diagnosis Procedure
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC “C1E00–49” is displayed with Network-DTC, first diagnose the Network-DTC.
Is applicable DTC detected?
YES >>Perform diagnosis of applicable. DTC Index
NO >>GO TO 2 .
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT
Check if any DTC other than “C1E00–49” is detected in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “Side radar (Rear left)”
Is any DTC detected?
YES >>Perform diagnosis on the detected DTC and repair or replace the malfunction part. DTC Index
NO >>Replace the side radar LH. Removal and Installation
C1e08-62 Control Unit
Dtc Description
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
|
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition |
|
|---|---|---|---|
|
C1E08–62 |
Control unit (Control unit) |
Diagnosis condition |
When ignition switch is ON. |
|
Signal (terminal) |
- |
||
|
Threshold |
If side radar left is malfunctioning |
||
|
Diagnosis delay time |
5 seconds or more |
||
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Side radar LH
FAIL-SAFE
The following systems are canceled.
BSW
RCTA
Confirmation Procedure
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC “C1E08–62” is displayed with Network-DTC, first diagnose the Network-DTC.
Is applicable DTC detected?
YES >>Perform diagnosis of applicable. DTC Index
NO >>GO TO 2 .
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
Start the engine.
Perform “All DTC Reading” with CONSULT.
Check if the “C1E08–62” is detected as the current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “Side radar (Rear left)”.
Is the “C1E08–62” detected as the current malfunction?
YES >>DTC Diagnosis Procedure
NO-1 >>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Intermittent Incident
NO-2 >>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Dtc Diagnosis Procedure
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC “C1E08–62” is displayed with Network-DTC, first diagnose the Network-DTC.
Is applicable DTC detected?
YES >>Perform diagnosis of applicable. DTC Index
NO >>GO TO 2 .
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT
Check if any DTC other than “C1E08–62” is detected in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “Side radar (Rear left)”
Is any DTC detected?
YES >>Perform diagnosis on the detected DTC and repair or replace the malfunction part. DTC Index
NO >>Replace the side radar LH. Removal and Installation
C1e10-49 Side Radar Rh
Dtc Description
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
|
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition |
|
|---|---|---|---|
|
C1E10–49 |
Side radar RH malfunction (Side radar right hand malfunction) |
Diagnosis condition |
When ignition switch is ON. |
|
Signal (terminal) |
– |
||
|
Threshold |
If side radar right is malfunctioning |
||
|
Diagnosis delay time |
5 seconds or more |
||
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Side radar RH
FAIL-SAFE
The following systems are canceled.
BSW
RCTA
Confirmation Procedure
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC “C1E10-49” is displayed with Network-DTC, first diagnose the Network-DTC.
Is applicable DTC detected?
YES >>Perform diagnosis of applicable. DTC Index
NO >>GO TO 2 .
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
Start the engine.
Turn the BSW system ON.
Perform “All DTC Reading” with CONSULT.
Check if the “C1E10-49” is detected as the current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “Side radar (Rear left)”.
Is the “C1E10-49” detected as the current malfunction?
YES >>DTC Diagnosis Procedure
NO-1 >>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Intermittent Incident
NO-2 >>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Dtc Diagnosis Procedure
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC “C1E10-49” is displayed with Network-DTC, first diagnose the Network-DTC.
Is applicable DTC detected?
YES >>Perform diagnosis of applicable. DTC Index
NO >>GO TO 2 .
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT
Check if any DTC other than “C1E10-49” is detected in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “Side radar (Rear right)”
Is any DTC detected?
YES >>Perform diagnosis on the detected DTC and repair or replace the malfunction part. DTC Index
NO >>Replace the side radar LH. Removal and Installation
C1e11-97 Side Radar Malfunction
Dtc Description
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
|
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition |
|
|---|---|---|---|
|
C1E11–97 |
Side radar malfunction (Side radar malfunction) |
Diagnosis condition |
When Ignition switch is ON. |
|
Signal (terminal) |
– |
||
|
Threshold |
Side radar is blocked |
||
|
Diagnosis delay time |
– |
||
DTC “C1E11–97” may be detected under the following conditions except for possible cause. (Explain to the customer about the difference between the contamination detection function and the indication when the malfunction is detected and tell them “This is not malfunction”.)
The side radar may be blocked by temporary ambient conditions such as splashing water, mist or fog.
The blocked condition may also be caused by objects such as ice, frost or dirt obstructing the side radar.
Due to the nature of radar technology it is possible to get a blockage warning and not actually be blocked. This is rare and is known as a false blockage warning. A false blocked condition either self-clears or clears after an ignition cycle.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Stain or foreign materials is deposited.
FAIL-SAFE
The following systems are canceled.
BSW
RCTA
Confirmation Procedure
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
Start the engine.
Perform “All DTC Reading” with CONSULT.
Check if the C1E11–97 is detected as the current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “Side radar (Rear left)”.
Is the DTC “C1E11–97” detected?
YES >>DTC Diagnosis Procedure
NO-1 >>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Intermittent Incident
NO-2 >>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Dtc Diagnosis Procedure
CHECK THE REAR BUMPER
Check rear bumper near the side radar contaminated with foreign materials.
>>GO TO 2 .
CHECK THE SIDE RADAR
Check side radar and the side radar outskirts contaminated with foreign materials.
>>GO TO 3 .
CHECK THE SIDE RADAR INSTALL CONDITION
Check side radar installation condition (installation position, properly tightened, a bent bracket).
>>GO TO 4 .
INTERVIEW
Ask if there is stain or foreign materials.
Ask if there is any temporary ambient condition such as splashing water, mist or fog.
Ask if there is any object such as ice, frost or dirt obstructing the side radar.
Is any of above conditions seen?
YES >>Explain to the customer about the difference between the blockage detection function and the indication when the malfunction is detected and tell them “This is not malfunction”.
NO >>INSPECTION END
C1e12-11 Bsw/bsi Ind Short Cir
Dtc Description
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
|
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition |
|
|---|---|---|---|
|
C1E12-11 |
BSW/BSI IND SHORT CIR (Blind spot warning/blind spot intervention indicator short circuit) |
Diagnosis condition |
When Ignition switch is ON. |
|
Signal (terminal) |
– |
||
|
Threshold |
Short circuit in BSW indicator circuit is detected. (Over current is detected) |
||
|
Diagnosis delay time |
– |
||
POSSIBLE CAUSE
BSW indicator circuit.
BSW indicator.
Side radar.
FAIL-SAFE
The following systems are canceled.
BSW
RCTA
Confirmation Procedure
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
Start the engine.
Perform “All DTC Reading” with CONSULT.
Check if the “C1E12-11” is detected as the current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “Side radar (Rear left)”.
Is the “C1E12-11” detected as the current malfunction?
YES >>DTC Diagnosis Procedure
NO-1 >>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Intermittent Incident
NO-2 >>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Dtc Diagnosis Procedure
CHECK BSW INDICATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
Turn ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect side radar LH harness connector and BSW indicator harness connector.
Check continuity between side radar LH harness connector and ground.
|
Side radar LH |
Ground |
Continuity |
|
|
Connector |
Terminal |
||
|
B253 |
1 |
Not existed |
|
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >>GO TO 2 .
NO >>Repair the harnesses or connectors.
REPLACE THE SIDE RADAR
Replace the side radar.
Perform “All DTC Reading” with CONSULT.
Check if the “C1E12-11” is detected in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “Side radar (Rear left)”
Is the DTC “C1E12-11” detected?
YES >>Replace the side radar LH. Removal and Installation.
NO >>INSPECTION END
C1e12-15 Bsw/bsi Ind Open Cir
Dtc Description
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
|
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition |
|
|---|---|---|---|
|
C1E12-15 |
BSW/BSI IND OPEN CIR (Blind spot warning/blind spot intervention indicator open circuit) |
Diagnosis condition |
When Ignition switch is ON. |
|
Signal (terminal) |
– |
||
|
Threshold |
Circuit short to battery or open circuit in BSW indicator circuit is detected |
||
|
Diagnosis delay time |
– |
||
POSSIBLE CAUSE
BSW indicator circuit.
BSW indicator.
Side radar.
FAIL-SAFE
The following systems are canceled.
BSW
RCTA
Confirmation Procedure
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
Start the engine.
Perform “All DTC Reading” with CONSULT.
Check if the “C1E12-15” is detected as the current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “Side radar (Rear left)”.
Is the “C1E12-15” detected as the current malfunction?
YES >>DTC Diagnosis Procedure
NO-1 >>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Intermittent Incident
NO-2 >>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Dtc Diagnosis Procedure
CHECK BSW INDICATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO BATTERY
Turn ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect side radar LH harness connector and BSW indicator harness connector.
Turn ignition switch ON.
Check voltage between BSW indicator harness connector and ground.
|
BSW indicator |
Ground |
Voltage (Approx.) |
|
|
Connector |
Terminal |
||
|
D21 |
1 |
0 V |
|
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >>GO TO 2 .
NO >>Repair the harnesses or connectors.
CHECK BSW INDICATOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN 1
Turn ignition switch OFF.
Check continuity between side radar LH harness connector and BSW indicator harness connector.
|
Side radar LH |
BSW indicator |
Continuity |
||
|
Connector |
Terminal |
Connector |
Terminal |
|
|
B253 |
1 |
D21 |
1 |
Existed |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >>GO TO 3 .
NO >>Repair the harnesses or connectors.
CHECK BSW INDICATOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN 2
Check continuity between BSW indicator harness connector and ground.
|
BSW indicator |
Ground |
Continuity |
|
|
Connector |
Terminal |
||
|
D21 |
4 |
Existed |
|
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >>GO TO 4 .
NO >>Repair the harnesses or connectors.
CHECK SIDE RADAR VOLTAGE OUTPUT
Connect side radar harness connector.
Check voltage between BSW indicator harness connector and ground.
|
BSW indicator |
Ground |
Condition |
Voltage (Approx.) |
|
|
Connector |
Terminal |
|||
|
D21 |
1 |
Ignition switch OFF ⇒ ON (Approx. 2 sec.) |
7 - 14 V |
|
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >>Replace BSW indicator.
NO >>Replace side radar LH. Removal and Installation
U007b-00 Can Comm Circuit
Dtc Description
CAN COMMUNICATION
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applications. It is an on-Nissan Sentra vehicle multiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Modern Nissan Sentra vehicle is equipped with many electronic control units, and each control unit shares information and links with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2 communication lines (CAN-H, CAN-L) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads the required data only.
CAN communication signal chart. CAN Communication Signal Chart
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
|
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition |
|
|---|---|---|---|
|
U007B-00 |
Control module comm Bus I Off (Control module communication Bus I Off) |
Diagnosis condition |
When Ignition switch is ON. |
|
Signal (terminal) |
– |
||
|
Threshold |
If side radar LH is not transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal |
||
|
Diagnosis delay time |
2 seconds or more |
||
POSSIBLE CAUSE
CAN communication system
FAIL-SAFE
The following systems are canceled.
BSW
RCTA
Confirmation Procedure
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
Start the engine.
Perform “All DTC Reading” with CONSULT.
Check if the “U007B-00” is detected as the current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “Side radar (Rear left)”.
Is “U007B-00” detected as the current malfunction?
YES >>DTC Diagnosis Procedure
NO-1 >>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Intermittent Incident
NO-2 >>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Dtc Diagnosis Procedure
PERFORM THE SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Erase all self-diagnosis results with CONSULT.
Perform “All DTC Reading” with CONSULT.
Check if the “U007B-00” is detected as the current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “Side radar (Rear left)”.
Is “U007B-00” detected as the current malfunction?
YES >>Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart
NO-1 >>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Intermittent Incident
NO-2 >>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
U2141-87 Can Comm Circuit
Dtc Description
CAN COMMUNICATION
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applications. It is an on-Nissan Sentra vehicle multiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Modern Nissan Sentra vehicle is equipped with many electronic control units, and each control unit shares information and links with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2 communication lines (CAN-H, CAN-L) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads the required data only.
CAN communication signal chart. CAN Communication Signal Chart
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
|
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition |
|
|---|---|---|---|
|
U2141-87 |
CAN comm err (TCM) [Controller area network communication error (Transmission control module)] |
Diagnosis condition |
When Ignition switch is ON. |
|
Signal (terminal) |
– |
||
|
Threshold |
If side radar LH is not transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal |
||
|
Diagnosis delay time |
2 seconds or more |
||
POSSIBLE CAUSE
CAN communication system
FAIL-SAFE
The following systems are canceled.
BSW
RCTA
Confirmation Procedure
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
Start the engine.
Perform “All DTC Reading” with CONSULT.
Check if the “U2141-87” is detected as the current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “Side radar (Rear left)”.
Is “U2141-87” detected as the current malfunction?
YES >>DTC Diagnosis Procedure
NO-1 >>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Intermittent Incident
NO-2 >>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Dtc Diagnosis Procedure
PERFORM THE SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Erase all self-diagnosis results with CONSULT.
Perform “All DTC Reading” with CONSULT.
Check if the “U2141-87” is detected as the current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “Side radar (Rear left)”.
Is “U2141-87” detected as the current malfunction?
YES >>Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart
NO-1 >>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Intermittent Incident
NO-2 >>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
U2148-87 Can Comm Circuit
Dtc Description
CAN COMMUNICATION
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applications. It is an on-Nissan Sentra vehicle multiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Modern Nissan Sentra vehicle is equipped with many electronic control units, and each control unit shares information and links with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2 communication lines (CAN-H, CAN-L) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads the required data only.
CAN communication signal chart. CAN Communication Signal Chart
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
|
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition |
|
|---|---|---|---|
|
U2148-87 |
CAN comm err (brake control unit) [Controller area network communication error (Brake control unit)] |
Diagnosis condition |
When Ignition switch is ON. |
|
Signal (terminal) |
– |
||
|
Threshold |
If side radar LH is not transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal |
||
|
Diagnosis delay time |
2 seconds or more |
||
POSSIBLE CAUSE
CAN communication system
FAIL-SAFE
The following systems are canceled.
BSW
RCTA
Confirmation Procedure
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
Start the engine.
Perform “All DTC Reading” with CONSULT.
Check if the “U2148-87” is detected as the current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “Side radar (Rear left)”.
Is “U2148-87” detected as the current malfunction?
YES >>DTC Diagnosis Procedure
NO-1 >>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Intermittent Incident
NO-2 >>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Dtc Diagnosis Procedure
PERFORM THE SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Erase all self-diagnosis results with CONSULT.
Perform “All DTC Reading” with CONSULT.
Check if the “U2148-87” is detected as the current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “Side radar (Rear left)”.
Is “U2148-87” detected as the current malfunction?
YES >>Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart
NO-1 >>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Intermittent Incident
NO-2 >>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
U214e-87 Can Comm Circuit
Dtc Description
CAN COMMUNICATION
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applications. It is an on-Nissan Sentra vehicle multiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Modern Nissan Sentra vehicle is equipped with many electronic control units, and each control unit shares information and links with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2 communication lines (CAN-H, CAN-L) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads the required data only.
CAN communication signal chart. CAN Communication Signal Chart
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
|
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition |
|
|---|---|---|---|
|
U214E-87 |
CAN comm err (combination meter) [Controller area network communication error (Combination meter)] |
Diagnosis condition |
When Ignition switch is ON. |
|
Signal (terminal) |
– |
||
|
Threshold |
If side radar LH is not transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal |
||
|
Diagnosis delay time |
2 seconds or more |
||
POSSIBLE CAUSE
CAN communication system
FAIL-SAFE
The following systems are canceled.
BSW
RCTA
Confirmation Procedure
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
Start the engine.
Perform “All DTC Reading” with CONSULT.
Check if the “U214E-87” is detected as the current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “Side radar (Rear left)”.
Is “U214E-87” detected as the current malfunction?
YES >>DTC Diagnosis Procedure
NO-1 >>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Intermittent Incident
NO-2 >>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Dtc Diagnosis Procedure
PERFORM THE SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Erase all self-diagnosis results with CONSULT.
Perform “All DTC Reading” with CONSULT.
Check if the “U214E-87” is detected as the current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “Side radar (Rear left)”.
Is “U214E-87” detected as the current malfunction?
YES >>Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart
NO-1 >>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Intermittent Incident
NO-2 >>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
U214f-87 Can Comm Circuit
Dtc Description
CAN COMMUNICATION
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applications. It is an on-Nissan Sentra vehicle multiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Modern Nissan Sentra vehicle is equipped with many electronic control units, and each control unit shares information and links with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2 communication lines (CAN-H, CAN-L) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads the required data only.
CAN communication signal chart. CAN Communication Signal Chart
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
|
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition |
|
|---|---|---|---|
|
U214F-87 |
CAN comm err (BCM) [Controller area network communication error (Body control module)] |
Diagnosis condition |
When Ignition switch is ON. |
|
Signal (terminal) |
– |
||
|
Threshold |
If side radar LH is not transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal |
||
|
Diagnosis delay time |
2 seconds or more |
||
POSSIBLE CAUSE
CAN communication system
FAIL-SAFE
The following systems are canceled.
BSW
RCTA
Confirmation Procedure
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
Start the engine.
Perform “All DTC Reading” with CONSULT.
Check if the “U214F-87” is detected as the current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “Side radar (Rear left)”.
Is “U214F-87” detected as the current malfunction?
YES >>DTC Diagnosis Procedure
NO-1 >>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Intermittent Incident
NO-2 >>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Dtc Diagnosis Procedure
PERFORM THE SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Erase all self-diagnosis results with CONSULT.
Perform “All DTC Reading” with CONSULT.
Check if the “U214F-87” is detected as the current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “Side radar (Rear left)”.
Is “U214F-87” detected as the current malfunction?
YES >>Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart
NO-1 >>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Intermittent Incident
NO-2 >>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
U2152-87 Can Comm Circuit
Dtc Description
CAN COMMUNICATION
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applications. It is an on-Nissan Sentra vehicle multiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Modern Nissan Sentra vehicle is equipped with many electronic control units, and each control unit shares information and links with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2 communication lines (CAN-H, CAN-L) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads the required data only.
CAN communication signal chart. CAN Communication Signal Chart
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
|
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition |
|
|---|---|---|---|
|
U2152-87 |
CAN comm err (ADAS control unit) [Controller area network communication error (Advanced driver assistance systems control unit)] |
Diagnosis condition |
When Ignition switch is ON. |
|
Signal (terminal) |
– |
||
|
Threshold |
If side radar LH is not transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal |
||
|
Diagnosis delay time |
2 seconds or more |
||
POSSIBLE CAUSE
CAN communication system
FAIL-SAFE
The following systems are canceled.
BSW
RCTA
Confirmation Procedure
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
Start the engine.
Perform “All DTC Reading” with CONSULT.
Check if the “U2152-87” is detected as the current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “Side radar (Rear left)”.
Is “U2152-87” detected as the current malfunction?
YES >>DTC Diagnosis Procedure
NO-1 >>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Intermittent Incident
NO-2 >>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Dtc Diagnosis Procedure
PERFORM THE SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Erase all self-diagnosis results with CONSULT.
Perform “All DTC Reading” with CONSULT.
Check if the “U2152-87” is detected as the current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “Side radar (Rear left)”.
Is “U2152-87” detected as the current malfunction?
YES >>Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart
NO-1 >>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Intermittent Incident
NO-2 >>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
U215b-87 Can Comm Circuit
Dtc Description
CAN COMMUNICATION
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applications. It is an on-Nissan Sentra vehicle multiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Modern Nissan Sentra vehicle is equipped with many electronic control units, and each control unit shares information and links with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2 communication lines (CAN-H, CAN-L) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads the required data only.
CAN communication signal chart. CAN Communication Signal Chart
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
|
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition |
|
|---|---|---|---|
|
U215B-87 |
CAN comm err (IPDM E/R) [Controller area network communication error (Intelligent power distribution module engine room)] |
Diagnosis condition |
When Ignition switch is ON. |
|
Signal (terminal) |
– |
||
|
Threshold |
If side radar LH is not transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal |
||
|
Diagnosis delay time |
2 seconds or more |
||
POSSIBLE CAUSE
CAN communication system
FAIL-SAFE
The following systems are canceled.
BSW
RCTA
Confirmation Procedure
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
Start the engine.
Perform “All DTC Reading” with CONSULT.
Check if the “U215B-87” is detected as the current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “Side radar (Rear left)”.
Is “U215B-87” detected as the current malfunction?
YES >>DTC Diagnosis Procedure
NO-1 >>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Intermittent Incident
NO-2 >>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Dtc Diagnosis Procedure
PERFORM THE SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Erase all self-diagnosis results with CONSULT.
Perform “All DTC Reading” with CONSULT.
Check if the “U215B-87” is detected as the current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “Side radar (Rear left)”.
Is “U215B-87” detected as the current malfunction?
YES >>Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart
NO-1 >>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Intermittent Incident
NO-2 >>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
U216e-87 Can Comm Circuit
Dtc Description
CAN COMMUNICATION
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applications. It is an on-Nissan Sentra vehicle multiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Modern Nissan Sentra vehicle is equipped with many electronic control units, and each control unit shares information and links with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2 communication lines (CAN-H, CAN-L) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads the required data only.
CAN communication signal chart. CAN Communication Signal Chart
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
|
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition |
|
|---|---|---|---|
|
U216E-87 |
CAN comm err (side radar) [Controller area network communication error (Side radar)] |
Diagnosis condition |
When Ignition switch is ON. |
|
Signal (terminal) |
– |
||
|
Threshold |
If side radar LH is not transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal |
||
|
Diagnosis delay time |
2 seconds or more |
||
POSSIBLE CAUSE
CAN communication system
FAIL-SAFE
The following systems are canceled.
BSW
RCTA
Confirmation Procedure
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
Start the engine.
Perform “All DTC Reading” with CONSULT.
Check if the “U216E-87” is detected as the current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “Side radar (Rear left)”.
Is “U216E-87” detected as the current malfunction?
YES >>DTC Diagnosis Procedure
NO-1 >>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Intermittent Incident
NO-2 >>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Dtc Diagnosis Procedure
PERFORM THE SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Erase all self-diagnosis results with CONSULT.
Perform “All DTC Reading” with CONSULT.
Check if the “U216E-87” is detected as the current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “Side radar (Rear left)”.
Is “U216E-87” detected as the current malfunction?
YES >>Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart
NO-1 >>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Intermittent Incident
NO-2 >>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Lane Camera (front Camera Unit)
Side Radar Right (side Radar Rh)Daytime light system inoperative
Description
The daytime light system is inoperative even though the combination switch
(lighting and turn signal switch)
and parking brake switch are in the normal setting, also whenever engine is
operating.
Diagnosis procedure
1.Check daytime light operation
Perform bcm(headlamp) daytim ...
Noise, Vibration and Harshness (nvh) Troubleshooting
Nvh Troubleshooting Chart
NVH troubleshooting Chart
1.
Timing chain
2.
Water pump
3.
...
Diagnosis Procedure
Diagnosis Procedure
SRS air bag warning lamp is OFF, passenger air
bag indicator lamp turns ON intermittently with a person of adult
stature seated normally in the passenger seat.
REPLACE OCS SENSORS
Replace the OCS sensor ...