Nissan Sentra manuals

Nissan Sentra B18 (2020-2025) Service Manual: Side Radar Right (side Radar Rh)

C1e80-44 Control Unit

Dtc Description

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

C1E80–44

Control unit

(Control unit)

Diagnosis condition

When ignition switch is ON.

Signal (terminal)

-

Threshold

If side radar right is malfunctioning

Diagnosis delay time

5 seconds or more

POSSIBLE CAUSE

Side radar RH

FAIL-SAFE

The following systems are canceled.

Confirmation Procedure

Confirmation Procedure

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK DTC PRIORITY

    If DTC “C1E80–44” is displayed with Network-DTC, first diagnose the Network-DTC.

    Is applicable DTC detected?

    YES >>

    Perform diagnosis of applicable. DTC Index

    NO >>

    GO TO 2 .

  2. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

    1. Start the engine.

    2. Perform “All DTC Reading” with CONSULT.

    3. Check if the “C1E80–44” is detected as the current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “Side radar (Rear right)”.

    Is the “C1E80–44” detected as the current malfunction?

    YES >>

    DTC Diagnosis Procedure

    NO-1 >>

    To check malfunction symptom before repair: Intermittent Incident

    NO-2 >>

    Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Dtc Diagnosis Procedure

DTC Diagnosis Procedure
  1. CHECK DTC PRIORITY

    If DTC “C1E80–44” is displayed with Network-DTC, first diagnose the Network-DTC.

    Is applicable DTC detected?

    YES >>

    Perform diagnosis of applicable. DTC Index

    NO >>

    GO TO 2 .

  2. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT

    Check if any DTC other than “C1E80–44” is detected in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “Side radar (Rear right)”

    Is any DTC detected?

    YES >>

    Perform diagnosis on the detected DTC and repair or replace the malfunction part. DTC Index

    NO >>

    Replace the side radar RH. Removal and Installation

C1e80-49 Side Radar Malfunction

Dtc Description

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

C1E80–49

Control unit

(Control unit)

Diagnosis condition

When ignition switch is ON.

Signal (terminal)

-

Threshold

If side radar right is malfunctioning

Diagnosis delay time

5 seconds or more

POSSIBLE CAUSE

Side radar RH

FAIL-SAFE

The following systems are canceled.

Confirmation Procedure

Confirmation Procedure

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK DTC PRIORITY

    If DTC “C1E80–49” is displayed with Network-DTC, first diagnose the Network-DTC.

    Is applicable DTC detected?

    YES >>

    Perform diagnosis of applicable. DTC Index

    NO >>

    GO TO 2 .

  2. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

    1. Start the engine.

    2. Perform “All DTC Reading” with CONSULT.

    3. Check if the “C1E80–49” is detected as the current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “Side radar (Rear right)”.

    Is the “C1E80–49” detected as the current malfunction?

    YES >>

    DTC Diagnosis Procedure

    NO-1 >>

    To check malfunction symptom before repair: Intermittent Incident

    NO-2 >>

    Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Dtc Diagnosis Procedure

DTC Diagnosis Procedure
  1. CHECK DTC PRIORITY

    If DTC “C1E80–49” is displayed with Network-DTC, first diagnose the Network-DTC.

    Is applicable DTC detected?

    YES >>

    Perform diagnosis of applicable. DTC Index

    NO >>

    GO TO 2 .

  2. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT

    Check if any DTC other than “C1E80–49” is detected in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “Side radar (Rear right)”

    Is any DTC detected?

    YES >>

    Perform diagnosis on the detected DTC and repair or replace the malfunction part. DTC Index

    NO >>

    Replace the side radar RH. Removal and Installation

C1e88-62 Control Unit

Dtc Description

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

C1E88–62

Control unit

(Control unit )

Diagnosis condition

When ignition switch is ON.

Signal (terminal)

-

Threshold

If side radar right is malfunctioning

Diagnosis delay time

5 seconds or more

POSSIBLE CAUSE

Side radar RH

FAIL-SAFE

The following systems are canceled.

Confirmation Procedure

Confirmation Procedure

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK DTC PRIORITY

    If DTC “C1E88-62” is displayed with Network-DTC, first diagnose the Network-DTC.

    Is applicable DTC detected?

    YES >>

    Perform diagnosis of applicable. DTC Index

    NO >>

    GO TO 2 .

  2. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

    1. Start the engine.

    2. Perform “All DTC Reading” with CONSULT.

    3. Check if the “C1E88-62” is detected as the current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “Side radar (Rear right)”.

    Is the “C1E88-62” detected as the current malfunction?

    YES >>

    DTC Diagnosis Procedure

    NO-1 >>

    To check malfunction symptom before repair: Intermittent Incident

    NO-2 >>

    Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Dtc Diagnosis Procedure

DTC Diagnosis Procedure
  1. CHECK DTC PRIORITY

    If DTC “C1E88-62” is displayed with Network-DTC, first diagnose the Network-DTC.

    Is applicable DTC detected?

    YES >>

    Perform diagnosis of applicable. DTC Index

    NO >>

    GO TO 2 .

  2. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT

    Check if any DTC other than “C1E88-62” is detected in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “Side radar (Rear right)”

    Is any DTC detected?

    YES >>

    Perform diagnosis on the detected DTC and repair or replace the malfunction part. DTC Index

    NO >>

    Replace the side radar RH. Removal and Installation

C1e90-49 Side Radar Lh

Dtc Description

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

C1E90–49

Side radar LH malfunction

(Side radar left hand malfunction)

Diagnosis condition

When ignition switch is ON.

Signal (terminal)

-

Threshold

If side radar left is malfunctioning

Diagnosis delay time

5 seconds or more

POSSIBLE CAUSE

Side radar LH

FAIL-SAFE

The following systems are canceled.

Confirmation Procedure

Confirmation Procedure

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK DTC PRIORITY

    If DTC “C1E90–49” is displayed with Network-DTC, first diagnose the Network-DTC.

    Is applicable DTC detected?

    YES >>

    Perform diagnosis of applicable. DTC Index

    NO >>

    GO TO 2 .

  2. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

    1. Start the engine.

    2. Turn the BSW system ON.

    3. Perform “All DTC Reading” with CONSULT.

    4. Check if the “C1E90–49” is detected as the current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “Side radar (Rear right)”.

    Is the “C1E90–49” detected as the current malfunction?

    YES >>

    DTC Diagnosis Procedure

    NO-1 >>

    To check malfunction symptom before repair: Intermittent Incident

    NO-2 >>

    Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Dtc Diagnosis Procedure

DTC Diagnosis Procedure
  1. CHECK DTC PRIORITY

    If DTC “C1E90–49” is displayed with Network-DTC, first diagnose the Network-DTC.

    Is applicable DTC detected?

    YES >>

    Perform diagnosis of applicable. DTC Index

    NO >>

    GO TO 2 .

  2. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT

    Check if any DTC other than “C1E90–49” is detected in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “Side radar (Rear left)”

    Is any DTC detected?

    YES >>

    Perform diagnosis on the detected DTC and repair or replace the malfunction part. DTC Index

    NO >>

    Replace the side radar RH. Removal and Installation

C1e91-97 Side Radar Malfunction

Dtc Description

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

C1E91–97

Side radar malfunction

(Side radar malfunction)

Diagnosis condition

When Ignition switch is ON.

Signal (terminal)

Threshold

Side radar is blocked

Diagnosis delay time

Note:

DTC “C1E91–97” may be detected under the following conditions except for possible cause. (Explain to the customer about the difference between the contamination detection function and the indication when the malfunction is detected and tell them “This is not malfunction”.)

POSSIBLE CAUSE

Stain or foreign materials is deposited.

FAIL-SAFE

The following systems are canceled.

Confirmation Procedure

Confirmation Procedure

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

  1. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

    1. Start the engine.

    2. Perform “All DTC Reading” with CONSULT.

    3. Check if the C1E91–97 is detected as the current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “Side radar (Rear right)”.

    Is the DTC “C1E91–97” detected?

    YES >>

    DTC Diagnosis Procedure

    NO-1 >>

    To check malfunction symptom before repair: Intermittent Incident

    NO-2 >>

    Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Dtc Diagnosis Procedure

DTC Diagnosis Procedure
  1. CHECK THE REAR BUMPER

    Check rear bumper near the side radar contaminated with foreign materials.

    >>

    GO TO 2 .

  2. CHECK THE SIDE RADAR

    Check side radar and the side radar outskirts contaminated with foreign materials.

    >>

    GO TO 3 .

  3. CHECK THE SIDE RADAR INSTALL CONDITION

    Check side radar installation condition (installation position, properly tightened, a bent bracket).

    >>

    GO TO 4 .

  4. INTERVIEW

    1. Ask if there is stain or foreign materials.

    2. Ask if there is any temporary ambient condition such as splashing water, mist or fog.

    3. Ask if there is any object such as ice, frost or dirt obstructing the side radar.

    Is any of above conditions seen?

    YES >>

    Explain to the customer about the difference between the blockage detection function and the indication when the malfunction is detected and tell them “This is not malfunction”.

    NO >>

    INSPECTION END

C1e92-11 Bsw/bsi Ind Short Cir

Dtc Description

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

C1E92–11

BSW/BSI IND SHORT CIR

(Blind spot warning/blind spot intervention indicator short circuit)

Diagnosis condition

When Ignition switch is ON.

Signal (terminal)

Threshold

Short circuit in BSW indicator circuit is detected. (Over current is detected)

Diagnosis delay time

POSSIBLE CAUSE

FAIL-SAFE

The following systems are canceled.

Confirmation Procedure

Confirmation Procedure

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

  1. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

    1. Start the engine.

    2. Perform “All DTC Reading” with CONSULT.

    3. Check if the “C1E92–11” is detected as the current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “Side radar (Rear right)”.

    Is the “C1E92–11” detected as the current malfunction?

    YES >>

    DTC Diagnosis Procedure

    NO-1 >>

    To check malfunction symptom before repair: Intermittent Incident

    NO-2 >>

    Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Dtc Diagnosis Procedure

DTC Diagnosis Procedure
  1. CHECK BSW INDICATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT

    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

    2. Disconnect side radar RH harness connector and BSW indicator harness connector.

    3. Check continuity between side radar RH harness connector and ground.

    Side radar RH

    Ground

    Continuity

    Connector

    Terminal

    B254

    1

    Not existed

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES >>

    GO TO 2 .

    NO >>

    Repair the harnesses or connectors.

  2. REPLACE THE SIDE RADAR

    1. Replace the side radar.

    2. Perform “All DTC Reading” with CONSULT.

    3. Check if the “C1E92–11” is detected in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “Side radar (Rear right)”

    Is the DTC “C1E92–11” detected?

    YES >>

    Replace the side radar. Removal and Installation

    NO >>

    INSPECTION END

C1e92-15 Bsw/bsi Ind Open Cir

Dtc Description

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

C1E92–15

BSW/BSI IND OPEN CIR

(Blind spot warning/blind spot intervention indicator open circuit)

Diagnosis condition

When Ignition switch is ON.

Signal (terminal)

Threshold

Circuit short to battery or open circuit in BSW indicator circuit is detected

Diagnosis delay time

POSSIBLE CAUSE

FAIL-SAFE

The following systems are canceled.

Confirmation Procedure

Confirmation Procedure

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

  1. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

    1. Start the engine.

    2. Perform “All DTC Reading” with CONSULT.

    3. Check if the “C1E92–15” is detected as the current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “Side radar (Rear right)”.

    Is the “C1E92–15” detected as the current malfunction?

    YES >>

    DTC Diagnosis Procedure

    NO-1 >>

    To check malfunction symptom before repair: Intermittent Incident

    NO-2 >>

    Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Dtc Diagnosis Procedure

DTC Diagnosis Procedure
  1. CHECK BSW INDICATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO BATTERY

    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

    2. Disconnect side radar RH harness connector and BSW indicator harness connector.

    3. Turn ignition switch ON.

    4. Check voltage between BSW indicator harness connector and ground.

      BSW indicator

      Ground

      Voltage

      (Approx.)

      Connector

      Terminal

      D114

      1

      0 V

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES >>

    GO TO 2 .

    NO >>

    Repair the harnesses or connectors.

  2. CHECK BSW INDICATOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN 1

    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

    2. Disconnect side radar RH harness connector and BSW indicator harness connector.

    3. Check continuity between side radar RH harness connector and BSW indicator harness connector.

    Side radar RH

    BSW indicator

    Continuity

    Connector

    Terminal

    Connector

    Terminal

    B254

    1

    D114

    1

    Existed

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES >>

    GO TO 3 .

    NO >>

    Repair the harnesses or connectors.

  3. CHECK BSW INDICATOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN 2

    Check continuity between BSW indicator harness connector and ground.

    BSW indicator

    Ground

    Continuity

    Connector

    Terminal

    D114

    4

    Existed

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES >>

    GO TO 4 .

    NO >>

    Repair the harnesses or connectors.

  4. CHECK SIDE RADAR VOLTAGE OUTPUT

    1. Connect side radar harness connector.

    2. Check voltage between BSW indicator harness connector and ground.

      BSW indicator

      Ground

      Condition

      Voltage

      (Approx.)

      Connector

      Terminal

      D114

      1

      Ignition switch

      OFF ⇒ ON

      (Approx. 2 sec.)

      7 - 14 V

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES >>

    Replace BSW indicator.

    NO >>

    Replace side radar RH. Removal and Installation

U007b-00 Can Comm Circuit

Dtc Description

DTC Description

CAN COMMUNICATION

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applications. It is an on-Nissan Sentra vehicle multiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Modern Nissan Sentra vehicle is equipped with many electronic control units, and each control unit shares information and links with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2 communication lines (CAN-H, CAN-L) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads the required data only.

CAN communication signal chart. CAN Communication Signal Chart

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

U007B-00

Control module comm Bus I Off

(Control module communication Bus I Off)

Diagnosis condition

When Ignition switch is ON.

Signal (terminal)

Threshold

If side radar RH is not transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal

Diagnosis delay time

2 seconds or more

POSSIBLE CAUSE

CAN communication system

FAIL-SAFE

The following systems are canceled.

Confirmation Procedure

Confirmation Procedure
  1. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

    1. Start the engine.

    2. Perform “All DTC Reading” with CONSULT.

    3. Check if the “U007B-00” is detected as the current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “Side radar (Rear right)”.

    Is “U007B-00” detected as the current malfunction?

    YES >>

    DTC Diagnosis Procedure

    NO-1 >>

    To check malfunction symptom before repair: Intermittent Incident

    NO-2 >>

    Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Dtc Diagnosis Procedure

DTC Diagnosis Procedure
  1. PERFORM THE SELF-DIAGNOSIS

    1. Erase all self-diagnosis results with CONSULT.

    2. Perform “All DTC Reading” with CONSULT.

    3. Check if the “U007B-00” is detected as the current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “Side radar (Rear right)”.

    Is “U007B-00” detected as the current malfunction?

    YES >>

    Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart

    NO-1 >>

    To check malfunction symptom before repair: Intermittent Incident

    NO-2 >>

    Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

U2141-87 Can Comm Circuit

Dtc Description

DTC Description

CAN COMMUNICATION

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applications. It is an on-Nissan Sentra vehicle multiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Modern Nissan Sentra vehicle is equipped with many electronic control units, and each control unit shares information and links with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2 communication lines (CAN-H, CAN-L) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads the required data only.

CAN communication signal chart. CAN Communication Signal Chart

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

U2141-87

CAN comm err (TCM)

[Controller area network communication error (Transmission control module)]

Diagnosis condition

When Ignition switch is ON.

Signal (terminal)

Threshold

If side radar RH is not transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal

Diagnosis delay time

2 seconds or more

POSSIBLE CAUSE

CAN communication system

FAIL-SAFE

The following systems are canceled.

Confirmation Procedure

Confirmation Procedure
  1. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

    1. Start the engine.

    2. Perform “All DTC Reading” with CONSULT.

    3. Check if the “U2141-87” is detected as the current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “Side radar (Rear right)”.

    Is “U2141-87” detected as the current malfunction?

    YES >>

    DTC Diagnosis Procedure

    NO-1 >>

    To check malfunction symptom before repair: Intermittent Incident

    NO-2 >>

    Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Dtc Diagnosis Procedure

DTC Diagnosis Procedure
  1. PERFORM THE SELF-DIAGNOSIS

    1. Erase all self-diagnosis results with CONSULT.

    2. Perform “All DTC Reading” with CONSULT.

    3. Check if the “U2141-87” is detected as the current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “Side radar (Rear right)”.

    Is “U2141-87” detected as the current malfunction?

    YES >>

    Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart

    NO-1 >>

    To check malfunction symptom before repair: Intermittent Incident

    NO-2 >>

    Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

U2148-87 Can Comm Circuit

Dtc Description

DTC Description

CAN COMMUNICATION

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applications. It is an on-Nissan Sentra vehicle multiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Modern Nissan Sentra vehicle is equipped with many electronic control units, and each control unit shares information and links with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2 communication lines (CAN-H, CAN-L) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads the required data only.

CAN communication signal chart. CAN Communication Signal Chart

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

U2148-87

CAN comm err (brake control unit)

[Controller area network communication error (Brake control unit)]

Diagnosis condition

When Ignition switch is ON.

Signal (terminal)

Threshold

If side radar RH is not transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal

Diagnosis delay time

2 seconds or more

POSSIBLE CAUSE

CAN communication system

FAIL-SAFE

The following systems are canceled.

Confirmation Procedure

Confirmation Procedure
  1. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

    1. Start the engine.

    2. Perform “All DTC Reading” with CONSULT.

    3. Check if the “U2148-87” is detected as the current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “Side radar (Rear right)”.

    Is “U2148-87” detected as the current malfunction?

    YES >>

    DTC Diagnosis Procedure

    NO-1 >>

    To check malfunction symptom before repair: Intermittent Incident

    NO-2 >>

    Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Dtc Diagnosis Procedure

DTC Diagnosis Procedure
  1. PERFORM THE SELF-DIAGNOSIS

    1. Erase all self-diagnosis results with CONSULT.

    2. Perform “All DTC Reading” with CONSULT.

    3. Check if the “U2148-87” is detected as the current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “Side radar (Rear right)”.

    Is “U2148-87” detected as the current malfunction?

    YES >>

    Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart

    NO-1 >>

    To check malfunction symptom before repair: Intermittent Incident

    NO-2 >>

    Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

U214e-87 Can Comm Circuit

Dtc Description

DTC Description

CAN COMMUNICATION

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applications. It is an on-Nissan Sentra vehicle multiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Modern Nissan Sentra vehicle is equipped with many electronic control units, and each control unit shares information and links with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2 communication lines (CAN-H, CAN-L) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads the required data only.

CAN communication signal chart. CAN Communication Signal Chart

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

U214E-87

CAN comm err (combination meter)

[Controller area network communication error (Combination meter)]

Diagnosis condition

When Ignition switch is ON.

Signal (terminal)

Threshold

If side radar RH is not transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal

Diagnosis delay time

2 seconds or more

POSSIBLE CAUSE

CAN communication system

FAIL-SAFE

The following systems are canceled.

Confirmation Procedure

Confirmation Procedure
  1. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

    1. Start the engine.

    2. Perform “All DTC Reading” with CONSULT.

    3. Check if the “U214E-87” is detected as the current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “Side radar (Rear right)”.

    Is “U214E-87” detected as the current malfunction?

    YES >>

    DTC Diagnosis Procedure

    NO-1 >>

    To check malfunction symptom before repair: Intermittent Incident

    NO-2 >>

    Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Dtc Diagnosis Procedure

DTC Diagnosis Procedure
  1. PERFORM THE SELF-DIAGNOSIS

    1. Erase all self-diagnosis results with CONSULT.

    2. Perform “All DTC Reading” with CONSULT.

    3. Check if the “U214E-87” is detected as the current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “Side radar (Rear right)”.

    Is “U214E-87” detected as the current malfunction?

    YES >>

    Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart

    NO-1 >>

    To check malfunction symptom before repair: Intermittent Incident

    NO-2 >>

    Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

U214f-87 Can Comm Circuit

Dtc Description

DTC Description

CAN COMMUNICATION

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applications. It is an on-Nissan Sentra vehicle multiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Modern Nissan Sentra vehicle is equipped with many electronic control units, and each control unit shares information and links with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2 communication lines (CAN-H, CAN-L) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads the required data only.

CAN communication signal chart. CAN Communication Signal Chart

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

U214F-87

CAN comm err (BCM)

[Controller area network communication error (Body control module)]

Diagnosis condition

When Ignition switch is ON.

Signal (terminal)

Threshold

If side radar RH is not transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal

Diagnosis delay time

2 seconds or more

POSSIBLE CAUSE

CAN communication system

FAIL-SAFE

The following systems are canceled.

Confirmation Procedure

Confirmation Procedure
  1. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

    1. Start the engine.

    2. Perform “All DTC Reading” with CONSULT.

    3. Check if the “U214F-87” is detected as the current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “Side radar (Rear right)”.

    Is “U214F-87” detected as the current malfunction?

    YES >>

    DTC Diagnosis Procedure

    NO-1 >>

    To check malfunction symptom before repair: Intermittent Incident

    NO-2 >>

    Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Dtc Diagnosis Procedure

DTC Diagnosis Procedure
  1. PERFORM THE SELF-DIAGNOSIS

    1. Erase all self-diagnosis results with CONSULT.

    2. Perform “All DTC Reading” with CONSULT.

    3. Check if the “U214F-87” is detected as the current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “Side radar (Rear right)”.

    Is “U214F-87” detected as the current malfunction?

    YES >>

    Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart

    NO-1 >>

    To check malfunction symptom before repair: Intermittent Incident

    NO-2 >>

    Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

U2152-87 Can Comm Circuit

Dtc Description

DTC Description

CAN COMMUNICATION

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applications. It is an on-Nissan Sentra vehicle multiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Modern Nissan Sentra vehicle is equipped with many electronic control units, and each control unit shares information and links with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2 communication lines (CAN-H, CAN-L) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads the required data only.

CAN communication signal chart. CAN Communication Signal Chart

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

U2152-87

CAN comm err (ADAS control unit)

[Controller area network communication error (Advanced driver assistance systems control unit)]

Diagnosis condition

When Ignition switch is ON.

Signal (terminal)

Threshold

If side radar RH is not transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal

Diagnosis delay time

2 seconds or more

POSSIBLE CAUSE

CAN communication system

FAIL-SAFE

The following systems are canceled.

Confirmation Procedure

Confirmation Procedure
  1. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

    1. Start the engine.

    2. Perform “All DTC Reading” with CONSULT.

    3. Check if the “U2152-87” is detected as the current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “Side radar (Rear right)”.

    Is “U2152-87” detected as the current malfunction?

    YES >>

    DTC Diagnosis Procedure

    NO-1 >>

    To check malfunction symptom before repair: Intermittent Incident

    NO-2 >>

    Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Dtc Diagnosis Procedure

DTC Diagnosis Procedure
  1. PERFORM THE SELF-DIAGNOSIS

    1. Erase all self-diagnosis results with CONSULT.

    2. Perform “All DTC Reading” with CONSULT.

    3. Check if the “U2152-87” is detected as the current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “Side radar (Rear right)”.

    Is “U2152-87” detected as the current malfunction?

    YES >>

    Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart

    NO-1 >>

    To check malfunction symptom before repair: Intermittent Incident

    NO-2 >>

    Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

U215b-87 Can Comm Circuit

Dtc Description

DTC Description

CAN COMMUNICATION

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applications. It is an on-Nissan Sentra vehicle multiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Modern Nissan Sentra vehicle is equipped with many electronic control units, and each control unit shares information and links with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2 communication lines (CAN-H, CAN-L) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads the required data only.

CAN communication signal chart. CAN Communication Signal Chart

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

U215B-87

CAN comm err (IPDM E/R)

[Controller area network communication error (Intelligent power distribution module engine room)]

Diagnosis condition

When Ignition switch is ON.

Signal (terminal)

Threshold

If side radar RH is not transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal

Diagnosis delay time

2 seconds or more

POSSIBLE CAUSE

CAN communication system

FAIL-SAFE

The following systems are canceled.

Confirmation Procedure

Confirmation Procedure
  1. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

    1. Start the engine.

    2. Perform “All DTC Reading” with CONSULT.

    3. Check if the “U215B-87” is detected as the current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “Side radar (Rear right)”.

    Is “U215B-87” detected as the current malfunction?

    YES >>

    DTC Diagnosis Procedure

    NO-1 >>

    To check malfunction symptom before repair: Intermittent Incident

    NO-2 >>

    Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Dtc Diagnosis Procedure

DTC Diagnosis Procedure
  1. PERFORM THE SELF-DIAGNOSIS

    1. Erase all self-diagnosis results with CONSULT.

    2. Perform “All DTC Reading” with CONSULT.

    3. Check if the “U215B-87” is detected as the current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “Side radar (Rear right)”.

    Is “U215B-87” detected as the current malfunction?

    YES >>

    Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart

    NO-1 >>

    To check malfunction symptom before repair: Intermittent Incident

    NO-2 >>

    Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

U216c-87 Can Comm Circuit

Dtc Description

DTC Description

CAN COMMUNICATION

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applications. It is an on-Nissan Sentra vehicle multiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Modern Nissan Sentra vehicle is equipped with many electronic control units, and each control unit shares information and links with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2 communication lines (CAN-H, CAN-L) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads the required data only.

CAN communication signal chart. CAN Communication Signal Chart

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

U216C-87

CAN comm err (side radar)

[Controller area network communication error (Side radar)]

Diagnosis condition

When Ignition switch is ON.

Signal (terminal)

Threshold

If side radar RH is not transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal

Diagnosis delay time

2 seconds or more

POSSIBLE CAUSE

CAN communication system

FAIL-SAFE

The following systems are canceled.

Confirmation Procedure

Confirmation Procedure
  1. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

    1. Start the engine.

    2. Perform “All DTC Reading” with CONSULT.

    3. Check if the “U216C-87” is detected as the current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “Side radar (Rear right)”.

    Is “U216C-87” detected as the current malfunction?

    YES >>

    DTC Diagnosis Procedure

    NO-1 >>

    To check malfunction symptom before repair: Intermittent Incident

    NO-2 >>

    Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Dtc Diagnosis Procedure

DTC Diagnosis Procedure
  1. PERFORM THE SELF-DIAGNOSIS

    1. Erase all self-diagnosis results with CONSULT.

    2. Perform “All DTC Reading” with CONSULT.

    3. Check if the “U216C-87” is detected as the current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “Side radar (Rear right)”.

    Is “U216C-87” detected as the current malfunction?

    YES >>

    Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart

    NO-1 >>

    To check malfunction symptom before repair: Intermittent Incident

    NO-2 >>

    Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

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