Nissan Sentra manuals

Nissan Sentra B18 (2020-2025) Service Manual: P119c Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor

Dtc Description

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

P119C

FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR

(Fuel pressure sensor)

Diagnosis condition

  • Battery voltage: 8 V or more

  • Engine speed: 600 rpm or more

  • Engine coolant temperature: With a background of 65°C (149°F) or more during the trip

  • Remaining fuel amount: 15% or more

  • Fuel cut: No

Signal (terminal)

Fuel rail pressure sensor signal

Threshold

Fuel rail pressure between MAX and MIN differs more than 0.1 MPa (1.02 kg/cm2, 14.5 psi)

Diagnosis delay time

POSSIBLE CAUSE

FAIL-SAFE

Not applicable

Confirmation Procedure

Confirmation Procedure
  1. CHECK DTC PRIORITY

    If DTC P119C is displayed with DTC P0190, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0190.

    Is applicable DTC detected?

    YES >>

    Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to DTC Description.

    NO >>

    GO TO 2.

  2. PRECONDITIONING-1

    If DTC Confirmation Procedure is previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.

    1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

    2. Turn ignition switch ON.

    3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

    TESTING CONDITION:

    • Before performing the following procedure, check that battery voltage is 9 V or more with ignition switch ON.

    • Remaining fuel amount must be 15% or more.

    >>

    GO TO 3.

  3. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

    1. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 70°C (158°F) or more.

    2. Drive the Nissan Sentra vehicle and accelerate 10 consecutive seconds or more with the engine speed 1,500 rpm or more.

    3. Check “Self-diagnostic result” of “ENGINE”.

    Is the DTC detected?

    YES >>

    Proceed to Diagnosis Procedure.

    NO-1 >>

    To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

    NO-2 >>

    Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

Diagnosis Procedure Note:

Turning the ignition switch ON with FRP sensor harness connector disconnected causes ECM to detect DTC P119C. Be sure to erase the DTC when the diagnosis procedure.

  1. CHECK DTC PRIORITY

    If DTC P119C is displayed with DTC P0190, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0190.

    Is applicable DTC detected?

    YES >>

    Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to DTC Description.

    NO >>

    GO TO 2.

  2. CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE (FRP) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-1

    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

    2. Disconnect FRP sensor connector.

    3. Turn ignition switch ON.

    4. Check the voltage between FRP sensor harness connector terminals.

      FRP sensor

      Voltage

      (Approx.)

      Connector

      +

      terminal

      F101

      1

      3

      5 V

    Inspection result normal?

    YES >>

    GO TO 8.

    NO >>

    GO TO 3.

  3. CHECK FRP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-2

    Check the voltage between FRP sensor harness connector and the ground.

    +

    Voltage

    (Approx.)

    FRP sensor

    Connector

    Terminal

    F101

    1

    Ground

    5 V

    Is inspection result normal?

    YES >>

    GO TO 6.

    NO >>

    GO TO 4.

  4. CHECK FRP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

    2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

    3. Check the continuity between FRP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

      FRP sensor

      ECM

      Continuity

      Connector

      Terminal

      Connector

      Terminal

      F101

      1

      F24

      43

      Existed

    4. Also check harness for short to power.

    Is inspection result normal?

    YES >>

    GO TO 5.

    NO >>

    Repair or replace error-detected parts.

  5. CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT

    Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

    Is inspection result normal?

    YES >>

    Perform the trouble diagnosis for ECM power supply circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

    NO >>

    Repair or replace error-detected parts.

  6. CHECK FRP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

    2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

    3. Check the continuity between FRP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

      FRP sensor

      ECM

      Continuity

      Connector

      Terminal

      Connector

      Terminal

      F101

      3

      F24

      45

      Existed

    4. Also check harness for short to power.

    Is inspection result normal?

    YES >>

    GO TO 7.

    NO >>

    Repair or replace error-detected parts.

  7. CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

    1. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.

      ECM

      Continuity

      Connector

      Terminal

      F24

      5

      Ground

      Existed

      65

      F25

      69

      E16

      157

      159

      162

    2. Also check harness for short to power.

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES >>

    INSPECTION END

    NO >>

    Repair or replace error-detected parts.

  8. CHECK FRP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

    2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

    3. Check the continuity between FRP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

      FRP sensor

      ECM

      Continuity

      Connector

      Terminal

      Connector

      Terminal

      F101

      2

      F24

      44

      Existed

    4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

    Is inspection result normal?

    YES >>

    GO TO 9.

    NO >>

    Repair or replace error-detected parts.

  9. CHECK FRP SENSOR

    Check the FRP sensor. Refer to Component Inspection.

    Is inspection result normal?

    YES >>

    INSPECTION END

    NO >>

    Repair or replace error-detected parts.

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