Nissan Sentra manuals

Nissan Sentra B18 (2020-2025) Service Manual: P119b Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor

Dtc Description

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

P119B

FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR

(Fuel pressure sensor)

Diagnosis condition

  • Battery voltage: 8 V or more

  • Ignition switch: ON (engine stopped)

  • Engine coolant temperature at previous ignition switch OFF: 65°C (149°F) or more

  • Engine coolant temperature: 35°C (65°F) or less

  • Temperature difference between engine coolant and intake air: Less than 6°C (42°F)

  • Fuel system monitor: Excessively LEAN

Signal (terminal)

Fuel rail pressure sensor signal

Threshold

Fuel rail pressure is more than 1.5 MPa (15.3 kg/cm2, 217 psi) (calculated by ECM)

Diagnosis delay time

POSSIBLE CAUSE

FAIL-SAFE

Not applicable

Confirmation Procedure

Confirmation Procedure
  1. PRECONDITIONING-1

    If DTC Confirmation Procedure is previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.

    1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

    2. Turn ignition switch ON.

    3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

    TESTING CONDITION:

    Before performing the following procedure, check that battery voltage is 9 V or more with ignition switch ON.

    >>

    GO TO 2.

  2. PRECONDITIONING-2

    Note:
    • When it is certain that the previous driving is performed with the engine warmed up, the next steps can be performed.

    • When it is difficult to satisfy the conditions, performing Component Function Check can identify the presence or absence of malfunction in the part/system that may result in a possible cause of this DTC. (Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure as much as possible.)

    1. Start the engine and warm it up until engine coolant temperature reaches 70°C (158°F) or more.

    2. Stop the engine and leave the Nissan Sentra vehicle in a cool place (soak the engine) until the engine coolant temperature reaches 35°C (95°F) or less.

    CAUTION:

    • The difference between air temperature and engine coolant temperature must be 5°C (9°F) or less.

    • Never turn ignition switch ON during soak the engine.

    Are the conditions satisfied?

    YES >>

    GO TO 4.

    NO >>

    GO TO 3.

  3. COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

    With CONSULT

    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

    2. Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

    3. Select “FUEL PRES SEN V” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT and check the indication under the following condition.

      Monitor item

      Condition

      Indication

      FUEL PRES SEN V

      • Engine: After warming up

      • Selector lever: P or N position

      • A/C switch: OFF

      • No load

      Engine speed: Idle

      0.85 V

      Revving engine from idle to 4,000 rpm quickly

      0.97 V

    Without CONSULT

    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

    2. Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

    3. Check FRP sensor signal voltage.

      ECM

      Condition

      Voltage

      Connector

      +

      Terminal

      F24

      44

      45

      [Engine is running]

      • Engine warm-up condition

      • Engine speed: Idle

      0.85 V

      [Engine is running]

      • Engine warm-up condition

      • Revving engine from idle to 4,000 rpm quickly

      0.97 V

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES >>

    INSPECTION END.

    NO >>

    Proceed to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.

  4. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1

    With CONSULT

    1. Turn ignition switch ON (engine stopped).

    2. Select “COOLANT TEMP/S” and “INT/A TEMP SE” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

    3. Check that the indicated value of “COOLANT TEMP/S” is less than 35°C (95°F).

    4. Check that the difference between “INT/A TEMP SE” and “COOLANT TEMP/S” is 5°C (41°F) or less.

    5. Check “Self-diagnostic result” of “ENGINE”.

    Is the DTC detected?

    YES >>

    Proceed to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.

    NO-1 (Conditions satisfied) >>

    GO TO 5.

    NO-2 (Conditions not satisfied) >>

    GO TO 2.

  5. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2

    1. Start the engine (or cranking) at least 1 second.

    2. Check “Self-diagnostic result” of “ENGINE”.

    Is the DTC detected?

    YES >>

    Proceed to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.

    NO-1 >>

    To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

    NO-2 >>

    Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Dtc Diagnosis Procedure

DTC Diagnosis Procedure Note:

Turning the ignition switch ON with FRP sensor harness connector disconnected causes ECM to detect DTC P0190. Be sure to erase the DTC when the diagnosis procedure.

  1. CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE (FRP) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-1

    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

    2. Disconnect FRP sensor connector.

    3. Turn ignition switch ON.

    4. Check the voltage between FRP sensor harness connector terminals.

      FRP sensor

      Voltage

      (Approx.)

      Connector

      +

      terminal

      F101

      1

      3

      5 V

    Inspection result normal?

    YES >>

    GO TO 7.

    NO >>

    GO TO 2.

  2. CHECK FRP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-2

    Check the voltage between FRP sensor harness connector and the ground.

    +

    Voltage

    (Approx.)

    FRP sensor

    Connector

    Terminal

    F101

    1

    Ground

    5 V

    Is inspection result normal?

    YES >>

    GO TO 5.

    NO >>

    GO TO 3.

  3. CHECK FRP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

    2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

    3. Check the continuity between FRP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

      FRP sensor

      ECM

      Continuity

      Connector

      Terminal

      Connector

      Terminal

      F101

      1

      F24

      43

      Existed

    4. Also check harness for short to power.

    Is inspection result normal?

    YES >>

    GO TO 4.

    NO >>

    Repair or replace error-detected parts.

  4. CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT

    Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

    Is inspection result normal?

    YES >>

    Perform the trouble diagnosis for ECM power supply circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

    NO >>

    Repair or replace error-detected parts.

  5. CHECK FRP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

    2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

    3. Check the continuity between FRP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

      FRP sensor

      ECM

      Continuity

      Connector

      Terminal

      Connector

      Terminal

      F101

      3

      F24

      45

      Existed

    4. Also check harness for short to power.

    Is inspection result normal?

    YES >>

    GO TO 6.

    NO >>

    Repair or replace error-detected parts.

  6. CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

    1. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.

      ECM

      Continuity

      Connector

      Terminal

      F24

      5

      Ground

      Existed

      65

      F25

      69

      E16

      157

      159

      162

    2. Also check harness for short to power.

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES >>

    INSPECTION END

    NO >>

    Repair or replace error-detected parts.

  7. CHECK FRP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

    2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

    3. Check the continuity between FRP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

      FRP sensor

      ECM

      Continuity

      Connector

      Terminal

      Connector

      Terminal

      F101

      2

      F24

      44

      Existed

    4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

    Is inspection result normal?

    YES >>

    GO TO 8.

    NO >>

    Repair or replace error-detected parts.

  8. CHECK FRP SENSOR

    Check the FRP sensor. Refer to Component Inspection.

    Is inspection result normal?

    YES >>

    INSPECTION END

    NO >>

    Repair or replace error-detected parts.

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