Dtc Description
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
|
DTC |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition |
|
|
P119B |
FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (Fuel pressure sensor) |
Diagnosis condition |
|
|
Signal (terminal) |
Fuel rail pressure sensor signal |
||
|
Threshold |
Fuel rail pressure is more than 1.5 MPa (15.3 kg/cm2, 217 psi) (calculated by ECM) |
||
|
Diagnosis delay time |
— |
||
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Harness or connectors
The fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is open or shorted.
Sensor power supply 2 is shorted.
Fuel rail pressure sensor
Each sensor, connected with sensor power supply 2 circuit
FAIL-SAFE
Not applicable
Confirmation Procedure
PRECONDITIONING-1
If DTC Confirmation Procedure is previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Turn ignition switch ON.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, check that battery voltage is 9 V or more with ignition switch ON.
>>GO TO 2.
PRECONDITIONING-2
Note:
When it is certain that the previous driving is performed with the engine warmed up, the next steps can be performed.
When it is difficult to satisfy the conditions, performing Component Function Check can identify the presence or absence of malfunction in the part/system that may result in a possible cause of this DTC. (Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure as much as possible.)
Start the engine and warm it up until engine coolant temperature reaches 70°C (158°F) or more.
Stop the engine and leave the Nissan Sentra vehicle in a cool place (soak the engine) until the engine coolant temperature reaches 35°C (95°F) or less.
CAUTION:
The difference between air temperature and engine coolant temperature must be 5°C (9°F) or less.
Never turn ignition switch ON during soak the engine.
Are the conditions satisfied?
YES >>GO TO 4.
NO >>GO TO 3.
COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
With CONSULT
Turn ignition switch OFF.
Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
Select “FUEL PRES SEN V” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT and check the indication under the following condition.
|
Monitor item |
Condition |
Indication |
|
|---|---|---|---|
|
FUEL PRES SEN V |
|
Engine speed: Idle |
0.85 V |
|
Revving engine from idle to 4,000 rpm quickly |
0.97 V |
||
Without CONSULT
Turn ignition switch OFF.
Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
Check FRP sensor signal voltage.
|
ECM |
Condition |
Voltage |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Connector |
+ |
− |
||
|
Terminal |
||||
|
F24 |
44 |
45 |
[Engine is running]
|
0.85 V |
|
[Engine is running]
|
0.97 V |
|||
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >>INSPECTION END.
NO >>Proceed to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
With CONSULT
Turn ignition switch ON (engine stopped).
Select “COOLANT TEMP/S” and “INT/A TEMP SE” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
Check that the indicated value of “COOLANT TEMP/S” is less than 35°C (95°F).
Check that the difference between “INT/A TEMP SE” and “COOLANT TEMP/S” is 5°C (41°F) or less.
Check “Self-diagnostic result” of “ENGINE”.
Is the DTC detected?
YES >>Proceed to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.
NO-1 (Conditions satisfied) >>GO TO 5.
NO-2 (Conditions not satisfied) >>GO TO 2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
Start the engine (or cranking) at least 1 second.
Check “Self-diagnostic result” of “ENGINE”.
Is the DTC detected?
YES >>Proceed to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.
NO-1 >>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO-2 >>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Dtc Diagnosis Procedure
Turning the ignition switch ON with FRP sensor harness connector disconnected causes ECM to detect DTC P0190. Be sure to erase the DTC when the diagnosis procedure.
CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE (FRP) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-1
Turn ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect FRP sensor connector.
Turn ignition switch ON.
Check the voltage between FRP sensor harness connector terminals.
|
FRP sensor |
Voltage (Approx.) |
||
|---|---|---|---|
|
Connector |
+ |
− |
|
|
terminal |
|||
|
F101 |
1 |
3 |
5 V |
Inspection result normal?
YES >>GO TO 7.
NO >>GO TO 2.
CHECK FRP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-2
Check the voltage between FRP sensor harness connector and the ground.
|
+ |
− |
Voltage (Approx.) |
|
|---|---|---|---|
|
FRP sensor |
|||
|
Connector |
Terminal |
||
|
F101 |
1 |
Ground |
5 V |
Is inspection result normal?
YES >>GO TO 5.
NO >>GO TO 3.
CHECK FRP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
Turn ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
Check the continuity between FRP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
|
FRP sensor |
ECM |
Continuity |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Connector |
Terminal |
Connector |
Terminal |
|
|
F101 |
1 |
F24 |
43 |
Existed |
Also check harness for short to power.
Is inspection result normal?
YES >>GO TO 4.
NO >>Repair or replace error-detected parts.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT
Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
Is inspection result normal?
YES >>Perform the trouble diagnosis for ECM power supply circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO >>Repair or replace error-detected parts.
CHECK FRP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
Turn ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
Check the continuity between FRP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
|
FRP sensor |
ECM |
Continuity |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Connector |
Terminal |
Connector |
Terminal |
|
|
F101 |
3 |
F24 |
45 |
Existed |
Also check harness for short to power.
Is inspection result normal?
YES >>GO TO 6.
NO >>Repair or replace error-detected parts.
CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.
|
ECM |
— |
Continuity |
|
|---|---|---|---|
|
Connector |
Terminal |
||
|
F24 |
5 |
Ground |
Existed |
|
65 |
|||
|
F25 |
69 |
||
|
E16 |
157 |
||
|
159 |
|||
|
162 |
|||
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >>INSPECTION END
NO >>Repair or replace error-detected parts.
CHECK FRP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
Turn ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
Check the continuity between FRP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
|
FRP sensor |
ECM |
Continuity |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Connector |
Terminal |
Connector |
Terminal |
|
|
F101 |
2 |
F24 |
44 |
Existed |
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is inspection result normal?
YES >>GO TO 8.
NO >>Repair or replace error-detected parts.
CHECK FRP SENSOR
Check the FRP sensor. Refer to Component Inspection.
Is inspection result normal?
YES >>INSPECTION END
NO >>Repair or replace error-detected parts.
P119a Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor
P119c Fuel Rail Pressure SensorDtc Diagnosis Procedure
DTC Diagnosis Procedure
DETERMINE MALFUNCTION TYPE
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON.
Ignition switch OFF and wait at least 30
seconds.
...
Rear window defogger power supply and ground circuit
Description
Heats the heating wire with the power supply from the rear window defogger
relay to prevent the rear window
from fogging up.
Component function check
1. Check rear window defogger
Check that the heating wire of rear window defogger is heated when turning
the rear window defogge ...
Precaution for Harness Repair
Solder the repair part, and wrap it with tape. [Twisted wire
fray
must be 110 mm (4.33 in) or less.]
Do not bypass the repair point with wire. (If it is
bypassed, the turnout
point cannot be separated and the twisted wire characteristics
are lost.)
...