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Nissan Sentra B18 (2020-2025) Service Manual: P0340 Cmp Sensor

Dtc Description

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

P0340

CMP SEN/CIRC-B1

(Camshaft position sensor “A” circuit bank 1 or single sensor)

Diagnosis condition

Engine: Cranking or running (idle speed or more than 800 rpm)

Signal (terminal)

Camshaft position sensor signal

Threshold

  • The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM for the first few seconds during engine cranking

  • The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM during engine running

  • The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal pattern during engine running

Diagnosis delay time

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Harness or connectors

    • The camshaft position sensor circuit is open or shorted.

    • Sensor power supply circuit 2 is shorted.

  • Intake camshaft position sensor

  • Exhaust camshaft position sensor

  • Camshaft (INT)

  • Camshaft (EXT)

  • Starter motor

  • Starting system circuit

  • Dead (Weak) battery

  • Sensor power supply circuit 2 sensor

FAIL-SAFE

Engine Control System

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

Fail safe mode

Nissan Sentra Vehicle behavior

Device fix mode

  • This mode fixes the electric IVT motor and the EVT control solenoid valve in the reference position.

  • The intake manifold runner control valve motor is turned OFF (intake manifold runner control valve opens).

Combustion control mode

Stratified charge combustion control at starting

No stratified charge combustion at starting (cold start).

Idle speed control

Stops feedback control of idle speed and controls with specified speed.

Recovery speed control at decelerating

Stops recovery speed control by the fuel cut at decelerating and controls with specified speed.

Idle neutral control

Stops idle neutral control.

Idle Start/Stop System

When a DTC is detected, the start/stop indicator lamp blinks slowly and the idle start/stop system operation is prohibited.

When ECM detects error while operating the idle start/stop system, ECM restarts the engine.

Confirmation Procedure

Confirmation Procedure
  1. PRECONDITIONING

    If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

    TESTING CONDITION:

    Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.

    >>

    GO TO 2.

  2. DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1

    1. Start the engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.

      If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.

    2. Check 1st trip DTC.

    Is 1st trip DTC detected?

    YES >>

    Proceed to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.

    NO >>

    GO TO 3.

  3. DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2

    1. Maintaining engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 seconds.

    2. Check 1st trip DTC.

    Is 1st trip DTC detected?

    YES >>

    Proceed to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.

    NO-1 >>

    To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

    NO-2 >>

    Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Dtc Diagnosis Procedure

DTC Diagnosis Procedure
  1. CHECK STARTING SYSTEM

    Turn ignition switch to START position.

    Does the engine turn over? Does the starter motor operate?

    YES >>

    GO TO 2.

    NO >>

    Check starting system. Refer to Work Flow (With 165-DSS-5000P) or Work Flow (Without 165-DSS-5000P).

  2. CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY-1

    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

    2. Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) harness connector.

    3. Turn ignition switch ON.

    4. Check the voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector terminals.

      CMP sensor (PHASE)

      Voltage

      (Approx.)

      Connector

      +

      Terminal

      F39

      1

      2

      5 V

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES >>

    GO TO 8.

    NO >>

    GO TO 3.

  3. CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY-2

    Check the voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ground.

    +

    Voltage

    (Approx.)

    CMP sensor (PHASE)

    Connector

    Terminal

    F39

    1

    Ground

    5 V

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES >>

    GO TO 6.

    NO >>

    GO TO 4.

  4. CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

    2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

    3. Check the continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ECM harness connector.

      CMP sensor (PHASE)

      ECM

      Continuity

      Connector

      Terminal

      Connector

      Terminal

      F39

      1

      F24

      24

      Existed

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES >>

    GO TO 5.

    NO >>

    Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

  5. CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT

    Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES >>

    Perform the trouble diagnosis for ECM power supply circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

    NO >>

    Replace malfunctioning part.

  6. CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GROUND CIRCUIT

    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

    2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

    3. Check the continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ECM harness connector.

      CMP sensor (PHASE)

      ECM

      Continuity

      Connector

      Terminal

      Connector

      Terminal

      F39

      2

      F24

      19

      Existed

    4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES >>

    GO TO 7.

    NO >>

    Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

  7. CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT

    1. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.

      ECM

      Continuity

      Connector

      Terminal

      F24

      5

      Ground

      Existed

      65

      F25

      69

      E16

      157

      159

      162

    2. Also check harness for short to power.

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES >>

    INSPECTION END

    NO >>

    Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

  8. CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

    1. Check the continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ECM harness connector.

      CMP sensor (PHASE)

      ECM

      Continuity

      Connector

      Terminal

      Connector

      Terminal

      F39

      3

      F24

      20

      Existed

    2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES >>

    GO TO 9.

    NO >>

    Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

  9. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)

    Refer to Component Inspection.

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES >>

    GO TO 10.

    NO >>

    Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to Exploded View.

  10. CHECK CAMSHAFT (INT)

    Check the following.

    • Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end

    • Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES >>

    INSPECTION END

    NO >>

    Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft rear end or replace camshaft. Refer to Exploded View.

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