Description
ECM supplies a voltage of 5.0 V to some of the sensors systematically divided into 2 groups, respectively.
Accordingly, when a short circuit develops in a sensor power source, a malfunction may occur simultaneously in the sensors belonging to the same group as the shorted-circuit sensor.
Sensor power supply 1
NOTE:
If sensor power supply 1 circuit is malfunctioning, DTC P0643 is displayed.
Sensor power supply 2
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-1

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-2
CVT models
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning component.
5.CHECK APP SENSOR
Check APP sensor. Refer to EC-436, "Component Inspection (APP Sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-39, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to ACC-3, "Removal and Installation".
P2138 APP Sensor
Brake pedal position switchU1000 CAN Comm circuit
Description
Can (controller area network) is a serial communication line for
real time application. It is an on-vehicle multiplex
communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error
detection ability. Many electronic
control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each co ...
DTC/circuit diagnosis
P1610 LOCK MODE
Description
ECM forcibly switches to the mode that inhibits engine start, when engine
start operation is performed 5 times
or more while communication between ECM and BCM is not normal.
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1610 is displayed with other DTC (for BCM or ...
Intermittent Incident
DESCRIPTION
Sometimes the symptom is not present when the vehicle is brought in for
service. If possible, re-create the
conditions present at the time of the incident. Doing so may help avoid a No
Trouble Found Diagnosis. The fol-
lowing section illustrates ways to simulate the conditions/env ...