Nissan Sentra manuals

Nissan Sentra Service Manual: P0131 A/F Sensor 1

DTC Logic

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is not inordinately low.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0131 A/F SENSOR1 (B1) (O2 sensor circuit low voltage bank 1 sensor 1) The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 0 V.
  • Harness or connectors (A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
  • A/F sensor 1

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
  2. Turn ignition switch ON
  3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.CHECK A/F SENSOR FUNCTION

With CONSULT


  1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
  2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
  3. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” indication.

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above. With GST


Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.

Is the indication constantly approx. 0 V? YES >> Proceed to EC-215, "Diagnosis Procedure".

NO >> GO TO 3.

3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT


  1. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then restart engine.
  2. Drive and accelerate vehicle to more than 40 km/h (25 MPH) within 20 seconds after restarting engine

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

  1. Maintain the following conditions for about 20 consecutive seconds.

NOTE:


NOTE:

  1. Check 1st trip DTC.

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above. With GST


Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.

Is 1st trip DTC detected? YES >> Proceed to EC-215, "Diagnosis Procedure".

NO >> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

1.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
  3. Turn ignition switch ON.
  4. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.

*1: Except California


*1: Except California

*2: For California

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.

NO >> GO TO 2.

2.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
  3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

*1: Except California


*1: Except California

*2: For California

  1. Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect ECM harness connector
  3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

*1: Except California


*1: Except California

*2: For California

  1. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector and ground.

*1: Except California


*1: Except California

*2: For California


  1. Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.

NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-39, "Intermittent Incident".

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to EM-30, "Exploded View".

NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

P0130 A/F Sensor 1
DTC Logic DTC DETECTION LOGIC To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal fluctuates according to fuel feedback control. ...

P0132 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC Logic DTC DETECTION LOGIC To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is not inordinately high. DTC No. CONSULT ...

Other materials:

Preparation
Special Service Tools The actual shape of the tools may differ from those illustrated here. Commercial Service Tools Clip list Descriptions for Clips Replace any clips which are damaged during removal or installation. ...

Standardized relay
Description Normal open, normal closed and mixed type relays Relays can mainly be divided into three types: normal open, normal closed and mixed type relays. Type of standardized relays ...

Sport mode control
SPORT MODE CONTROL : System Description SYSTEM DIAGRAM SYSTEM DESCRIPTION SPORT mode that keeps high engine revolution and provides direct feel and acceleration performance suitable for driving on winding road. ECM receives an SPORT mode signal from TCM via CAN communication and ...

© 2014-2021 Copyright www.nisentra.com