Nissan Sentra manuals

Nissan Sentra B18 (2020-2025) Service Manual: P0090 Fuel Rail Pressure Control System

Dtc Description

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

Note:

DTC P0090 may be displayed when running out of gas.

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

P0090

FUEL PRESSURE CONTROL FUNCTION

(Fuel pressure regulator 1 control circuit)

Diagnosis condition

Engine running at idle

Signal (terminal)

Threshold

  • Fuel rail pressure remains at 1,100 kPa (11.22 kg/cm2, 159.5 psi) or more during engine rev

  • Fuel rail pressure remains at 18,500 kPa (188.7 kg/cm2, 2,682.5 psi) or more during engine rev

Diagnosis delay time

5 seconds or more

POSSIBLE CAUSE

FAIL-SAFE

Engine Control System

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

Fail safe mode

Nissan Sentra Vehicle behavior

Traveling control mode

Accelerator angle variation control

ECM controls the accelerator pedal depression speed to make it slower than actual speed. This causes a drop in accelerating performance and encourages the driver to repair malfunction.

Note:

ECM does not control the accelerator pedal releasing speed.

Device fix mode

  • This mode fixes the electric IVT motor and the EVT control solenoid valve in the reference position.

  • The intake manifold runner control valve motor is turned OFF (intake manifold runner control valve opens).

Combustion control mode

Stratified charge combustion control at starting

No stratified charge combustion at starting (cold start).

Idle Start/Stop System

When a DTC is detected, the start/stop indicator lamp blinks slowly and the idle start/stop system operation is prohibited.

When ECM detects error while operating the idle start/stop system, ECM restarts the engine.

Confirmation Procedure

Confirmation Procedure
  1. CHECK DTC PRIORITY

    If DTC P0090 is displayed with DTC P1197, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1197.

    Is applicable DTC detected?

    YES >>

    Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to DTC Description.

    NO >>

    GO TO 2.

  2. PRECONDITIONING

    If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

    TESTING CONDITION:

    • Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.

    • Before performing the following procedure, check that the fuel tank is 1/8 full of fuel.

    >>

    GO TO 3.

  3. DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

    With CONSULT

    1. Start the engine.

    2. Select “COOLANT TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” of “ENGINE” using CONSULT

    3. Maintain the following condition for 5 seconds or more at idle.

      COOLANT TEMP/S

      70°C (158°F) or more

    4. Check 1st trip DTC.

    Is 1st trip DTC detected?

    YES >>

    Proceed to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.

    NO-1 >>

    To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

    NO-2 >>

    Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Dtc Diagnosis Procedure

DTC Diagnosis Procedure
  1. CHECK DTC PRIORITY

    If DTC P0090 is displayed with DTC P1197, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1197.

    Is DTC P1197 detected?

    YES >>

    Perform diagnosis for P1197. Refer to DTC Description.

    NO >>

    GO TO 2.

  2. CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT

    1. Turn ignition switch ON.

    2. Disconnect ECM harness connector and high pressure fuel pump harness connector.

    3. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and high pressure fuel pump harness connector.

      ECM

      High pressure fuel pump

      Continuity

      Connector

      Terminal

      Connector

      Terminal

      F25

      67

      F32

      1

      Existed

      68

      2

    4. Also check harness for short to power and short to ground.

    Is inspection result normal?

    YES >>

    GO TO 3.

    NO >>

    Repair or replace the error-detected parts.

  3. CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP

    Check high pressure fuel pump. Refer to Component Inspection.

    Is inspection result normal?

    YES >>

    INSPECTION END

    NO >>

    Replace error-detected parts.

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