Dtc Description
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
|
DTC |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition |
|
|
P0078 |
EX V/T ACT/CIRC-B1 (Exhaust valve control solenoid circuit bank 1) |
Diagnosis condition |
Engine running at idle |
|
Signal (terminal) |
Exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve signal |
||
|
Threshold |
An improper voltage is sent to the ECM through exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve |
||
|
Diagnosis delay time |
— |
||
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Harness or connectors (Exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve circuit is open or shorted.)
Exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve
FAIL-SAFE
Engine Control System
|
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode |
||
|---|---|---|
|
Fail safe mode |
Nissan Sentra Vehicle behavior |
|
|
Device fix mode |
|
|
Idle Start/Stop System
When a DTC is detected, the start/stop indicator lamp blinks slowly and the idle start/stop system operation is prohibited.
When ECM detects error while operating the idle start/stop system, ECM restarts the engine.
Confirmation Procedure
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>>GO TO 2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
Start the engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >>Proceed to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.
NO-1 >>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO-2 >>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Dtc Diagnosis Procedure
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC P0078 is displayed with DTC P0090 and P1197, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0090 and P1197.
Is applicable DTC detected?
YES >>Perform diagnosis of applicable.
DTC P0090: Refer to DTC Description.
DTC P1197: Refer to DTC Description.
GO TO 2.
BLEED THE FUEL LINE
Start the engine, and let the engine run at idle at least for 10 minutes.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure of DTC P0078.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >>GO TO 3.
NO >>GO TO 7.
CHECK LOW FUEL PRESSURE
Check low fuel pressure. Refer to Work Procedure.
Is inspection result normal?
YES >>GO TO 4.
NO >>Check low fuel pressure system. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
CHECK LOW PRESSURE FUEL LINE FOR INTERNAL LEAKAGE
Turn ignition switch OFF.
Turn ignition switch ON.
Check the following value 30 minutes after turning the ignition switch ON.
|
Low fuel pressure |
: 206 kPa (2.1 bar, 2.2 kgf/cm2, 30 psi) or more |
Is inspection result normal?
YES >>GO TO 5.
NO >>Replace “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”. Refer to Removal and Installation.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
Check high pressure fuel pump. Refer to Component Inspection.
Is inspection result normal?
YES >>GO TO 6.
NO >>Repair or replace the error-detected parts.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP LIFTER
Check high pressure fuel pump lifter. Refer to Removal and Installation.
Does the lifter top surface have scratches and/or dents?
YES >>Replace the error-detected parts.
NO >>INSPECTION END
CHECK LOW PRESSURE FUEL LINE FOR INTERNAL LEAKAGE
Turn ignition switch OFF.
Connect fuel pressure gauge. Refer to Work Procedure.
Turn ignition switch ON.
Check the following value 30 minutes after turning the ignition switch ON.
|
Low fuel pressure |
: 206 kPa (2.1 bar, 2.2 kgf/cm2, 30 psi) or more |
Is inspection result normal?
YES >>INSPECTION END
NO >>Replace “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”. Refer to Removal and Installation.
P0053 A/f Sensor 1 Heater
P0087 Frp Control SystemMain line between ipdm-e and dlc circuit
Diagnosis procedure
1.Check connector
Turn the ignition switch off.
Disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal.
Check the following terminals and connectors for damage, bend and loose
connection (connector side
and harness side).
Harness connector e4
Harness connec ...
P1554 Battery current sensor
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1554
BAT CURRENT SENSOR
(Battery current sensor)
The output voltage of the battery current
sensor is lower than the specified value ...
P0136 O2 Sensor 2 Bank 1
Dtc Description
DTC Description
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxygen storage
capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the longer switching
time.
MALFUNCTION A
To judge the ...