DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxygen storage capacity of the three way catalyst 1 causes the longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the switching response of the sensor's voltage is faster than specified during various driving conditions such as fuel cut.
DTC No. | CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detecting condition | Possible cause |
P0139 | HO2S2 (B1) (O2 sensor circuit slow response bank 1 sensor 2) | The switching time between rich and lean of a heated oxygen sensor 2 signal delays more than the specified time computed by ECM. |
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DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT? Do you have CONSULT? YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 6.
2.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
For better results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30°C (32 to 86°F).
>> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLANT TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70°C (158°F).
NOTE:
It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED” is displayed.
Is “COMPLETED” displayed on CONSULT screen? YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
>> GO TO 3.
5.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
Perform ECM self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “P0139” detected? YES >> Proceed to EC-234, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
6.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-233, "Component Function Check".
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-234, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Component Function Check
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-1
Without CONSULT
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-2
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-3
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-234, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine? YES >> • Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171. Refer to EC-246, "DTC Logic".
• Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0172. Refer to EC-250, "DTC Logic".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Check the heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EC-235, "Component Inspection (HO2S2)".
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-39, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EX-5, "Exploded View".
Component Inspection (HO2S2)
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT? Do you have CONSULT? YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.72 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is + 25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be below 0.18 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is − 25%.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EX-5, "Exploded View".
3.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-1
Without CONSULT
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-2
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-3
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EX-5, "Exploded View".
Additional service when replacing power window main switch
Description
When the power window main switch is replaced, the initialization is
necessary for normal operation of power
window system.
CAUTION:
The following specified operations can not be performed under the
non-initialized condition.
Auto-up operation
Anti-pinch function
Work Pr ...
Compression pressure
Inspection
Warm up the engine to full operating temperature.
Release fuel pressure. Refer to EC-143, "Work Procedure".
Remove ignition coil and spark plug from each cylinder. Refer to EM-46,
"Exploded View".
Connect engine tachometer (not required in use of CONSULT). ...
Service equipment
RECOVERY/RECYCLING RECHARGING EQUIPMENT
Be certain to follow the manufacturer’s instructions for machine operation
and machine maintenance. Do not
introduce any refrigerant other than that specified into the machine.
ELECTRICAL LEAK DETECTOR
Be certain to follow the manufacturer’s ...