DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. | CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detecting condition | Possible cause |
P0101 | MAF SEN/CIRCUIT-B1 (Mass or volume air flow “A” circuit range/performance) | An excessively high voltage from the mass air flow sensor is sent to ECM. |
|
P0102 | MAF SEN/CIRCUIT-B1 (Mass or volume air flow “A” circuit low input) | An excessively low voltage from the mass air flow sensor is sent to ECM. |
|
P0103 | MAF SEN/CIRCUIT-B1 (Mass or volume air flow “A” circuit high input) | An excessively high voltage from the mass air flow sensor is sent to ECM. |
|
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.
Which DTC is detected? P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0101 or P0103>>GO TO 3.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0102
Is DTC detected? YES >> Proceed to EC-187, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0101 AND P0103-1
Is DTC detected? YES >> Proceed to EC-187, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0101 AND P0103-2
Is DTC detected? YES >> Proceed to EC-187, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
1.INSPECTION START
Confirm the detected DTC.
Which DTC is detected? P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0101 and P0103>>GO TO 3.
2.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Reconnect or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 7.
4.CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts
6.CHECK MAF SENSOR
Check the MAF sensor. Refer to EC-188, "Component Inspection (MAF Sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-39, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace MAF sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to EM-25, "Exploded View".
7.CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
8.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT
Check sensor power supply 2 circuit. Refer to EC-444, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Is inspection result normal? YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection (MAF Sensor)
1.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-1
With CONSULT
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FLOW THROUGH MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-2
With CONSULT
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-3
With CONSULT
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Clean or replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to EM-25, "Exploded View".
Diagnosis description : driving pattern
DRIVING PATTERN A
Driving pattern A means a trip satisfying the following conditions.
Engine speed reaches 400 rpm or more.
Engine coolant temperature rises by 20В°C (36В°F) or more after starting
the engine.
Engine coolant temperature reaches 70В°C (158В°F) or more.
The igniti ...
Removal and installation
Av control unit
Exploded view
Av control unit
Av control unit bracket (lh)
Av control unit bracket (rh)
Removal and installation
Removal
Caution:
Remove battery terminal and av control unit after a lapse of 30
seconds or more after turning the
ignition switch off.
Befor ...
LATCH (Lower Anchors and Tethers for CHildren) System
WARNINGFailure to follow the warnings and
instructions
for proper use and installation of
child restraints could result in serious injury
or death of a child or other passengers
in a sudden stop or collision:
Attach LATCH system compatible
child restraints only at ...