Nissan Sentra manuals

Nissan Sentra B18 (2020-2025) Service Manual: P2004 Intake Manifold Runner Control

Dtc Description

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

P2004

TUMBLE CONT/V

(Intake manifold runner control stuck open bank 1)

Diagnosis condition

Signal (terminal)

Intake manifold runner control valve motor signal

Threshold

The target angle of intake manifold runner control valve controlled by ECM and the input signal from intake manifold runner control valve position sensor is not in the normal range.

Diagnosis delay time

POSSIBLE CAUSE

FAIL-SAFE

Engine Control System

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

Fail safe mode

Nissan Sentra Vehicle behavior

Traveling control mode

Accelerator angle variation control

ECM controls the accelerator pedal depression speed to make it slower than actual speed. This causes a drop in accelerating performance and encourages the driver to repair malfunction.

Note:

ECM does not control the accelerator pedal releasing speed.

Engine output control 1

ECM reduces the engine output, according to the rise in engine speed. This reduces the Nissan Sentra vehicle speed to encourage the driver to repair malfunction.

Driving at 70 km/h (44 MPH) or more is possible.

Note:

This value is a reference value converted from engine power to Nissan Sentra vehicle speed. Actual power limitation value differs due to the malfunctioning part and driving condition.

Device fix mode

  • This mode fixes the electric IVT motor and the EVT control solenoid valve in the reference position.

  • The intake manifold runner control valve motor is turned OFF (intake manifold runner control valve opens).

Combustion control mode

Stratified charge combustion control at starting

No stratified charge combustion at starting (cold start).

Idle Start/Stop System

Not applicable

Confirmation Procedure

Confirmation Procedure
  1. PRECONDITIONING

    If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.

    1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

    2. Turn ignition switch ON.

    3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

    TESTING CONDITION:

    Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

    >>

    GO TO 2.

  2. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

    1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.

    2. Revving engine from idle up to 4,000 rpm under no load after warming up, then return to idling.

    3. Check 1st trip DTC.

    Is 1st trip DTC detected?

    YES >>

    Proceed to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.

    NO-1 >>

    To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

    NO-2 >>

    Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Dtc Diagnosis Procedure

DTC Diagnosis Procedure
  1. CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE MOTOR POWER SUPPLY

    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

    2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

    3. Turn ignition switch ON.

    4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

      +

      Voltage

      ECM

      Connector

      Terminal

      F25

      96

      Ground

      Battery voltage

      104

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES >>

    GO TO 3.

    NO >>

    GO TO 2.

  2. CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE MOTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

    2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

    3. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

      ECM

      IPDM E/R

      Continuity

      Connector

      Terminal

      Connector

      Terminal

      F25

      96

      F96

      78

      Existed

      104

    4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES >>

    Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

    NO >>

    Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

  3. CHECK ECM GROUND

    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

    2. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.

      ECM

      Continuity

      Connector

      Terminal

      F24

      5

      Ground

      Existed

      65

      F25

      69

      E16

      157

      159

      162

    3. Also check harness for short to power.

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES >>

    GO TO 4.

    NO >>

    Repair or replace ground circuit.

  4. CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

    1. Disconnect intake manifold runner control valve motor harness connector.

    2. Check the continuity between intake manifold runner control valve motor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

      Intake manifold runner control valve motor

      ECM

      Continuity

      Connector

      Terminal

      Connector

      Terminal

      F70

      1

      F25

      91

      Existed

      92

      Not existed

      2

      91

      Not existed

      92

      Existed

    3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES >>

    GO TO 5.

    NO >>

    Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

  5. CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE

    Check intake manifold runner control valve. Refer to Component Inspection.

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES >>

    INSPECTION END

    NO >>

    Replace intake manifold. Refer to Removal and Installation.

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