Dtc Description
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
|
DTC |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition |
|
|
P2004 |
TUMBLE CONT/V (Intake manifold runner control stuck open bank 1) |
Diagnosis condition |
— |
|
Signal (terminal) |
Intake manifold runner control valve motor signal |
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|
Threshold |
The target angle of intake manifold runner control valve controlled by ECM and the input signal from intake manifold runner control valve position sensor is not in the normal range. |
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|
Diagnosis delay time |
— |
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
Harness or connectors (Intake manifold runner control valve motor circuit is open or shorted.)
Intake manifold runner control valve motor
Intake manifold runner control valve is stuck
FAIL-SAFE
Engine Control System
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Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode |
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|---|---|---|
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Fail safe mode |
Nissan Sentra Vehicle behavior |
|
|
Traveling control mode |
Accelerator angle variation control |
ECM controls the accelerator pedal depression speed to make it slower than actual speed. This causes a drop in accelerating performance and encourages the driver to repair malfunction. Note:
ECM does not control the accelerator pedal releasing speed. |
|
Engine output control 1 |
ECM reduces the engine output, according to the rise in engine speed. This reduces the Nissan Sentra vehicle speed to encourage the driver to repair malfunction. Driving at 70 km/h (44 MPH) or more is possible. Note:
This value is a reference value converted from engine power to Nissan Sentra vehicle speed. Actual power limitation value differs due to the malfunctioning part and driving condition. |
|
|
Device fix mode |
|
|
|
Combustion control mode |
Stratified charge combustion control at starting |
No stratified charge combustion at starting (cold start). |
Idle Start/Stop System
Not applicable
Confirmation Procedure
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Turn ignition switch ON.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>>GO TO 2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
Revving engine from idle up to 4,000 rpm under no load after warming up, then return to idling.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >>Proceed to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.
NO-1 >>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO-2 >>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Dtc Diagnosis Procedure
CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE MOTOR POWER SUPPLY
Turn ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
Turn ignition switch ON.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
|
+ |
− |
Voltage |
|
|---|---|---|---|
|
ECM |
|||
|
Connector |
Terminal |
||
|
F25 |
96 |
Ground |
Battery voltage |
|
104 |
|||
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >>GO TO 3.
NO >>GO TO 2.
CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE MOTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Turn ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
|
ECM |
IPDM E/R |
Continuity |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Connector |
Terminal |
Connector |
Terminal |
|
|
F25 |
96 |
F96 |
78 |
Existed |
|
104 |
||||
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >>Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >>Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
CHECK ECM GROUND
Turn ignition switch OFF.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.
|
ECM |
— |
Continuity |
|
|---|---|---|---|
|
Connector |
Terminal |
||
|
F24 |
5 |
Ground |
Existed |
|
65 |
|||
|
F25 |
69 |
||
|
E16 |
157 |
||
|
159 |
|||
|
162 |
|||
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >>GO TO 4.
NO >>Repair or replace ground circuit.
CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Disconnect intake manifold runner control valve motor harness connector.
Check the continuity between intake manifold runner control valve motor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
|
Intake manifold runner control valve motor |
ECM |
Continuity |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Connector |
Terminal |
Connector |
Terminal |
|
|
F70 |
1 |
F25 |
91 |
Existed |
|
92 |
Not existed |
|||
|
2 |
91 |
Not existed |
||
|
92 |
Existed |
|||
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >>GO TO 5.
NO >>Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE
Check intake manifold runner control valve. Refer to Component Inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >>INSPECTION END
NO >>Replace intake manifold. Refer to Removal and Installation.
P1805 Brake Switch
P2008 Intake Manifold Runner Control ValveNISSAN Intelligent Key® (if so equipped)
Your vehicle can only be driven with the Intelligent
Keys which are registered to your vehicle’s Intelligent
Key components and NISSAN Vehicle Immobilizer
System components.
Never leave these keys in the vehicle.
As many as 4 Intelligent Keys can be registered
and used with one vehicle. The ...
Confirmation Procedure
Confirmation Procedure
PRECONDITIONING
If “Confirmation Procedure” has been
previously conducted, always place the ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>&g ...
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