Dtc Description
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
|
DTC |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition |
|
|
P0520 |
EOP SENSOR/SWITCH (Engine oil pressure sensor/switch circuit) |
Diagnosis condition |
Engine running at idle |
|
Signal (terminal) |
Engine oil pressure sensor signal |
||
|
Threshold |
|
||
|
Diagnosis delay time |
— |
||
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Harness or connectors
EOP sensor circuit is open or shorted.
Sensor power supply 2 circuit is shorted.
EOP sensor
Each sensor, connected with sensor power supply 2 circuit
FAIL-SAFE
Not applicable
Confirmation Procedure
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.
>>GO TO 2.
CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL
Check engine oil level. Refer to Inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >>GO TO 3.
NO >>Perform Inspection.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
Start the engine and let it idle for 5 second.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >>Proceed to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.
NO-1 >>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO-2 >>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Dtc Diagnosis Procedure
CHECK EOP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-1
Turn ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect engine oil pressure (EOP) sensor harness connector.
Turn ignition switch ON.
Check the voltage between EOP sensor harness connector terminals.
|
EOP sensor |
Voltage (Approx.) |
||
|---|---|---|---|
|
Connector |
+ |
− |
|
|
Terminal |
|||
|
F2 |
3 |
1 |
5 V |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >>GO TO 7.
NO >>GO TO 2.
CHECK EOP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-2
Check the voltage between EOP sensor harness connector and ground.
|
+ |
− |
Voltage (Approx.) |
|
|---|---|---|---|
|
EOP sensor |
|||
|
Connector |
Terminal |
||
|
F2 |
3 |
Ground |
5 V |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >>GO TO 5.
NO >>GO TO 3.
CHECK EOP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-3
Turn ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
Check the continuity between EOP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
|
EOP sensor |
ECM |
Continuity |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Connector |
Terminal |
Connector |
Terminal |
|
|
F2 |
3 |
F24 |
43 |
Existed |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >>GO TO 4.
NO >>Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT
Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >>INSPECTION END
NO >>Replace malfunctioning part.
CHECK EOP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Turn ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
Check the continuity between EOP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
|
EOP sensor |
ECM |
Continuity |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Connector |
Terminal |
Connector |
Terminal |
|
|
F2 |
1 |
F24 |
45 |
Existed |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >>GO TO 6.
NO >>Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.
|
ECM |
— |
Continuity |
|
|---|---|---|---|
|
Connector |
Terminal |
||
|
F24 |
5 |
Ground |
Existed |
|
65 |
|||
|
F25 |
69 |
||
|
E16 |
157 |
||
|
159 |
|||
|
162 |
|||
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >>INSPECTION END
NO >>Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
CHECK EOP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Turn ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
Check the continuity between EOP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
|
EOP sensor |
ECM |
Continuity |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Connector |
Terminal |
Connector |
Terminal |
|
|
F2 |
2 |
F24 |
46 |
Existed |
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >>GO TO 8.
NO >>Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
CHECK EOP SENSOR
Check EOP sensor. Refer to Component Inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >>INSPECTION END
NO >>Replace EOP sensor. Refer to Exploded View.
P050e Cold Start Control
P0524 Engine Oil PressureExploded View
Exploded View
1.
Reservoir tank
2.
Reservoir hose
3.
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Confirmation Procedure
Confirmation Procedure
PRECONDITIONING
If “Confirmation Procedure” has been
previously conducted, always place the ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
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