Dtc Description
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
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DTC |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition |
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P0102 |
MAF SEN/CIRCUIT-B1 (Mass or volume air flow “A” circuit low input) |
Diagnosis condition |
Start engine and let it idle |
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Signal (terminal) |
Voltage signal transmitted from mass air flow sensor to ECM |
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Threshold |
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM |
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Diagnosis delay time |
— |
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
Harness or connectors [The mass air flow sensor (bank 1) circuit is open or shorted.]
Intake air leaks
Mass air flow sensor
FAIL-SAFE
Engine Control System
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Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode |
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Fail safe mode |
Nissan Sentra Vehicle behavior |
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Traveling control mode |
Accelerator angle variation control |
ECM controls the accelerator pedal depression speed to make it slower than actual speed. This causes a drop in accelerating performance and encourages the driver to repair malfunction. Note:
ECM does not control the accelerator pedal releasing speed. |
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Engine output control 1 |
ECM reduces the engine output, according to the rise in engine speed. This reduces the Nissan Sentra vehicle speed to encourage the driver to repair malfunction. Driving at 70 km/h (44 MPH) or more is possible. Note:
This value is a reference value converted from engine power to Nissan Sentra vehicle speed. Actual power limitation value differs due to the malfunctioning part and driving condition. |
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Device fix mode |
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Combustion control mode |
Stratified charge combustion control at starting |
No stratified charge combustion at starting (cold start). |
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Idle speed control |
Stops feedback control of idle speed and controls with specified speed. |
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Recovery speed control at decelerating |
Stops recovery speed control by the fuel cut at decelerating and controls with specified speed. |
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Idle neutral control |
Stops idle neutral control. |
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Ignition timing correction control |
Partially controls ignition timing control. |
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Retardation control |
Controls ignition timing delay control in the intermediate water temperature range. |
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Idle Start/Stop System
When a DTC is detected, the start/stop indicator lamp blinks slowly and the idle start/stop system operation is prohibited.
When ECM detects error while operating the idle start/stop system, ECM restarts the engine.
Confirmation Procedure
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
Which DTC is detected?
P0102>>GO TO 2.
P0103>>GO TO 3.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-DTC P0102
Start the engine and let it idle at least 5 seconds.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >>Proceed to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.
NO >>INSPECTION END
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-DTC P0103-1
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >>Proceed to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.
NO >>GO TO 4.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-DTC P0103-2
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Start the engine and let it idle at least 5 seconds.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >>Proceed to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.
NO-1 >>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO-2 >>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Dtc Diagnosis Procedure
CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Connect MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure. Refer to Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC detected?
YES >>GO TO 2.
NO >>INSPECTION END
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
Air duct
Vacuum hoses
Intake air passage between air duct to intake manifold
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >>GO TO 3.
NO >>Reconnect the parts.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Turn ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector.
Turn ignition switch ON.
Check the voltage between mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector and ground.
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+ |
Ground |
Voltage (Approx.) |
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|---|---|---|---|
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MAF sensor |
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Connector |
Terminal |
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F31 |
1 |
Ground |
5.0 V |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >>GO TO 4.
NO >>Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
Check the continuity between mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
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MAF sensor |
ECM |
Continuity |
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|---|---|---|---|---|
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Connector |
Terminal |
Connector |
Terminal |
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F31 |
2 |
F24 |
26 |
Existed |
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >>GO TO 5.
NO >>Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to Component Inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >>GO TO 6.
NO >>Replace mass air flow (MAF) sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to Exploded View.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to Component Inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >>INSPECTION END
NO >>Replace mass air flow (MAF) sensor. Refer to Exploded View.
P0101 Maf SensorThe Door Open Warning Continues Displaying, or Does Not Display
Description
Description
The door ajar warning is displayed even though
all of the doors are closed.
The door ajar warning is not displayed even
though a door is ajar.
Diagnosis Procedure
Diagnosis Procedure
CHECK BCM INPUT S ...
Reporting safety defects
For USA
If you believe that your Nissan Sentra has a defect that could cause a crash
or could result in serious injury or death, you should immediately notify the National
Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA), in addition to contacting NISSAN.
If NHTSA receives similar complaints, it ...
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT
BELT PRE-TENSIONER"
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”,
used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the
driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. Information necessary to service the system ...