Nissan Sentra manuals

Nissan Sentra B18 (2020-2025) Service Manual: P0102 Maf Sensor

Dtc Description

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

P0102

MAF SEN/CIRCUIT-B1

(Mass or volume air flow “A” circuit low input)

Diagnosis condition

Start engine and let it idle

Signal (terminal)

Voltage signal transmitted from mass air flow sensor to ECM

Threshold

An excessively low voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM

Diagnosis delay time

POSSIBLE CAUSE

FAIL-SAFE

Engine Control System

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

Fail safe mode

Nissan Sentra Vehicle behavior

Traveling control mode

Accelerator angle variation control

ECM controls the accelerator pedal depression speed to make it slower than actual speed. This causes a drop in accelerating performance and encourages the driver to repair malfunction.

Note:

ECM does not control the accelerator pedal releasing speed.

Engine output control 1

ECM reduces the engine output, according to the rise in engine speed. This reduces the Nissan Sentra vehicle speed to encourage the driver to repair malfunction.

Driving at 70 km/h (44 MPH) or more is possible.

Note:

This value is a reference value converted from engine power to Nissan Sentra vehicle speed. Actual power limitation value differs due to the malfunctioning part and driving condition.

Device fix mode

  • This mode fixes the electric IVT motor and the EVT control solenoid valve in the reference position.

  • The intake manifold runner control valve motor is turned OFF (intake manifold runner control valve opens).

Combustion control mode

Stratified charge combustion control at starting

No stratified charge combustion at starting (cold start).

Idle speed control

Stops feedback control of idle speed and controls with specified speed.

Recovery speed control at decelerating

Stops recovery speed control by the fuel cut at decelerating and controls with specified speed.

Idle neutral control

Stops idle neutral control.

Ignition timing correction control

Partially controls ignition timing control.

Retardation control

Controls ignition timing delay control in the intermediate water temperature range.

Idle Start/Stop System

When a DTC is detected, the start/stop indicator lamp blinks slowly and the idle start/stop system operation is prohibited.

When ECM detects error while operating the idle start/stop system, ECM restarts the engine.

Confirmation Procedure

Confirmation Procedure
  1. PRECONDITIONING

    If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

    Which DTC is detected?

    P0102>>

    GO TO 2.

    P0103>>

    GO TO 3.

  2. DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-DTC P0102

    1. Start the engine and let it idle at least 5 seconds.

    2. Check DTC.

    Is DTC detected?

    YES >>

    Proceed to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.

    NO >>

    INSPECTION END

  3. DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-DTC P0103-1

    1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.

    2. Check DTC.

    Is DTC detected?

    YES >>

    Proceed to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.

    NO >>

    GO TO 4.

  4. DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-DTC P0103-2

    1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

    2. Start the engine and let it idle at least 5 seconds.

    3. Check DTC.

    Is DTC detected?

    YES >>

    Proceed to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.

    NO-1 >>

    To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

    NO-2 >>

    Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Dtc Diagnosis Procedure

DTC Diagnosis Procedure
  1. CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR

    1. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

    2. Connect MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

    3. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure. Refer to Confirmation Procedure.

    Is DTC detected?

    YES >>

    GO TO 2.

    NO >>

    INSPECTION END

  2. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

    Check the following for connection.

    • Air duct

    • Vacuum hoses

    • Intake air passage between air duct to intake manifold

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES >>

    GO TO 3.

    NO >>

    Reconnect the parts.

  3. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

    2. Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector.

    3. Turn ignition switch ON.

    4. Check the voltage between mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector and ground.

      +

      Ground

      Voltage

      (Approx.)

      MAF sensor

      Connector

      Terminal

      F31

      1

      Ground

      5.0 V

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES >>

    GO TO 4.

    NO >>

    Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

  4. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

    1. Check the continuity between mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

      MAF sensor

      ECM

      Continuity

      Connector

      Terminal

      Connector

      Terminal

      F31

      2

      F24

      26

      Existed

    2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES >>

    GO TO 5.

    NO >>

    Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

  5. CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

    Refer to Component Inspection.

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES >>

    GO TO 6.

    NO >>

    Replace mass air flow (MAF) sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to Exploded View.

  6. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

    Refer to Component Inspection.

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES >>

    INSPECTION END

    NO >>

    Replace mass air flow (MAF) sensor. Refer to Exploded View.

P0101 Maf Sensor
Dtc Description DTC Description DTC DETECTION LOGIC DTC CONSULT screen terms (Trouble ...

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