DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. | CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detecting condition | Possible cause |
P0101 | MAF SEN/CIRCUIT-B1 (Mass or volume air flow “A” circuit range/performance) | An excessively high voltage from the mass air flow sensor is sent to ECM. |
|
P0102 | MAF SEN/CIRCUIT-B1 (Mass or volume air flow “A” circuit low input) | An excessively low voltage from the mass air flow sensor is sent to ECM. |
|
P0103 | MAF SEN/CIRCUIT-B1 (Mass or volume air flow “A” circuit high input) | An excessively high voltage from the mass air flow sensor is sent to ECM. |
|
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.
Which DTC is detected? P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0101 or P0103>>GO TO 3.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0102
Is DTC detected? YES >> Proceed to EC-187, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0101 AND P0103-1
Is DTC detected? YES >> Proceed to EC-187, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0101 AND P0103-2
Is DTC detected? YES >> Proceed to EC-187, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
1.INSPECTION START
Confirm the detected DTC.
Which DTC is detected? P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0101 and P0103>>GO TO 3.
2.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Reconnect or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 7.
4.CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts
6.CHECK MAF SENSOR
Check the MAF sensor. Refer to EC-188, "Component Inspection (MAF Sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-39, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace MAF sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to EM-25, "Exploded View".
7.CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
8.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT
Check sensor power supply 2 circuit. Refer to EC-444, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Is inspection result normal? YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection (MAF Sensor)
1.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-1
With CONSULT
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FLOW THROUGH MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-2
With CONSULT
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-3
With CONSULT
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Clean or replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to EM-25, "Exploded View".
Service data and specifications (SDS)
General Specification
CAUTION:
Use only Genuine NISSAN CVT Fluid NS-3. Never mix with other
fluid.
Use only Genuine NISSAN CVT Fluid NS-3. Using transmission fluid
other than Genuine NISSAN CVT Fluid NS-3 will damage
the CVT, which is not covered by the warranty.
*: The CVT flu ...
Parking lamp circuit
Description
The ipdm e/r (intelligent power distribution module engine room) controls the
tail lamp relay based on inputs
from the bcm over the can communication lines. When the tail lamp relay is
energized, power flows through
fuse 36, located in the ipdm e/r. Power then flows to the front ...
Precautions on child restraints
WARNING
Failure to follow the warnings and instructions
for proper use and installation
of child restraints could result in
serious injury or death of a child or
other passengers in a sudden stop or
collision:
The child restraint must be used and
...