Dtc Description
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
|
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition |
|||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
C1BB5 |
1C |
IGN POWER SUPPLY (Ignition power supply) |
[CIRC VOLTAGE OUT OF RANGE] (Circuit voltage out of range) |
Diagnosis condition |
When ignition switch is ON. |
|
Signal (terminal) |
Ignition power supply |
||||
|
Threshold |
Less than 6.4 V. |
||||
|
Diagnosis delay time |
1 second or less |
||||
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Harness or connector
Ignition power supply system
Fuse
12V battery
Chassis control module (with built in steering angle sensor)
FAIL-SAFE
The following functions are suspended.
Intelligent trace control function
Intelligent engine brake function
Active ride control function
Confirmation Procedure
PRECONDITIONING
If “Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>>GO TO 2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
CAUTION:
Be sure to wait of 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.
Perform self-diagnosis for “CHASSIS CONTROL”.
Is DTC “C1BB5-1C” detected?
YES >>Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.
NO-1 >>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO-2 >>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Dtc Diagnosis Procedure
CHECK CONNECTOR
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect the chassis control module (with built in steering angle sensor) harness connector.
Check the connector for disconnection or looseness.
Check the terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >>GO TO 2.
NO >>Repair/replace harness or connector. securely lock the harness connector. GO TO 2.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (1)
With CONSULT
Connect the chassis control module (with built in steering angle sensor) harness connector.
Erase self-diagnosis result for “CHASSIS CONTROL”.
Turn the ignition switch OFF and wait for 10 seconds or more.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
Perform self-diagnosis for “CHASSIS CONTROL”.
Is DTC “C1BB5-1C” detected?
YES >>GO TO 3.
NO >>INSPECTION END
CHECK CHASSIS CONTROL MODULE (WITH BUILT IN STEERING ANGLE SENSOR) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY
Check the chassis control module (with built in steering angle sensor) ignition power supply. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >>GO TO 4.
NO >>Repair/replace harness, connector, terminal or fuse.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (2)
With CONSULT
Connect the chassis control module (with built in steering angle sensor) harness connector.
Erase self-diagnosis result for “CHASSIS CONTROL”.
Turn the ignition switch OFF and wait for 10 seconds or more.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
Perform self-diagnosis for “CHASSIS CONTROL”.
Is DTC “C1BB5-1C” detected?
YES >>Replace the chassis control module (with built in steering angle sensor). Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO >>INSPECTION END
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REMOVAL
Remove the instrument side finisher LH (1) using a suitable tool.
Remove the hood and fuel filler handle assembly from the instrument
lower panel LH. Refer to DLK-191,
"FUEL FILLER OPENER CABLE : Removal and Installation".
Release the ...
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The Supplemental Restraint System such as
“AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”,
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Component Function Check
Component Function
Check
CHECK FUNCTION
CONSULT
Select "OUTSIDE BUZZER" in "Active Test" mode of
"HANDS FREE MODULE".
Select “On” or “Off” to check that i ...