Diagnosis and repair workflow
Work flow (with exp-800 ni or gr8-1200 ni)
CHARGING SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS WITH EXP-800 NI OR GR8-1200 NI
To test the charging system, use the following special service tools:
NOTE:
Refer to the applicable Instruction Manual for proper charging system diagnosis procedures.
Revision:
OVERALL SEQUENCE
DETAILED FLOW
NOTE:
To ensure a complete and thorough diagnosis, the battery, stater and generator test segments must be done as a set from start to finish.
1.PRELIMINARY INSPECTION
Perform the preliminary inspection. Refer to CHG-20, "Diagnosis Procedure".
>> GO TO 2.
2.STOP POWER GENERATION VOLTAGE VARIABLE CONTROL SYSTEM
Stop the operation of the power generation voltage variable control in either of the following procedures.
>> GO TO 3.
3.DIAGNOSIS WITH EXP-800 NI OR GR8-1200 NI
Perform the charging system test using Multitasking battery and electrical diagnostic station GR8-1200 NI or Battery and electrical diagnostic analyzer EXP-800 NI. Refer to the applicable Instruction Manual for proper testing procedures.
Test result
NO PROBLEMS>>Charging system is normal and will also show “DIODE RIPPLE” test result.
NO VOLTAGE>>GO TO 4.
LOW VOLTAGE>>GO TO 12.
HIGH VOLTAGE>>GO TO 14.
EXCESSIVE RIPPLE, OPEN PHASE, OPEN DIODE or SHORTED DIODE>>Replace the generator. Refer to CHG-29, "Removal and Installation". Perform “DIODE RIPPLE” test again using Multitasking battery and electrical diagnostic station GR8-1200 NI or Battery and electrical diagnostic analyzer EXP-800 NI to confirm repair.
4.INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (IGNITION SWITCH IS ON)
Turn the ignition switch ON.
Does the charge warning lamp illuminate? YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.“L” TERMINAL CIRCUIT (OPEN) INSPECTION
Check “L” terminal circuit (open). Refer to CHG-24, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the “L” terminal circuit normal? YES >> Replace generator. Refer to CHG-29, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair as needed.
6.INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (IDLING)
Start the engine and run it at idle.
Does the charge warning lamp turn OFF? YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.“L” TERMINAL CIRCUIT (SHORT) INSPECTION
Check “L” terminal circuit (short). Refer to CHG-26, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the “L” terminal circuit normal? YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair as needed.
8.“S” TERMINAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Check “S” terminal circuit. Refer to CHG-27, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the “S” terminal circuit normal? YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Repair as needed.
9.INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (ENGINE AT 3,000 RPM)
Increase and maintain the engine speed at 3,000 rpm.
Does the charge warning lamp remain off? YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> GO TO 10.
10.INSPECTION OF GENERATOR PULLEY
Check generator pulley. Refer to CHG-30, "Inspection".
Is generator pulley normal? YES >> Replace generator. Refer to CHG-29, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair as needed.
11.“B” TERMINAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Check “B” terminal circuit. Refer to CHG-23, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Is “B” terminal circuit normal? YES >> Replace generator. Refer to CHG-29, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair as needed.
12.“B” TERMINAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Check “B” terminal circuit. Refer to CHG-23, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Is “B” terminal circuit normal? YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> Repair as needed.
13.INSPECTION OF GENERATOR PULLEY
Check generator pulley. Refer to CHG-30, "Inspection".
Is generator pulley normal? YES >> Replace generator. Refer to CHG-29, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair as needed.
14.“S” TERMINAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Check “S” terminal circuit. Refer to CHG-27, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the “S” terminal circuit normal? YES >> Replace generator. Refer to CHG-29, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair as needed.
Work flow (without exp-800 ni or gr8-1200 ni).
OVERALL SEQUENCE
Before performing a generator test, make sure that the battery is fully charged. A 30-volt voltmeter and suitable test probes are necessary for the test.
DETAILED FLOW
1.PRELIMINARY INSPECTION
Perform the preliminary inspection. Refer to CHG-20, "Diagnosis Procedure".
>> GO TO 2.
2.STOP POWER GENERATION VOLTAGE VARIABLE CONTROL SYSTEM
Stop the operation of the power generation voltage variable control in either of the following procedures:
>> GO TO 3.
3.INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (IGNITION SWITCH IS TURNED ON)
When ignition switch is turned ON.
Does the charge warning lamp illuminate?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 10.
4.INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (IDLING)
Start the engine and run it at idle
Does the charge warning lamp turn OFF? YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 6.
5.INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (ENGINE AT 2,500 RPM)
Increase and maintain the engine speed at 2,500 rpm.
Does the charge warning lamp illuminate? YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Inspection End.
6.“L” TERMINAL CIRCUIT (SHORT) INSPECTION
Check terminal “L” circuit for (short). Refer to CHG-26, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair as needed.
7. “S” TERMINAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Check terminal “S” circuit. Refer to CHG-27, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair as needed.
8.MEASURE “B” TERMINAL VOLTAGE
Start engine. With engine running at 2,500 rpm, measure “B” terminal voltage.
What voltage does the measurement result show? Less than 13.0 V>>GO TO 9.
More than 16.0 V>>Replace generator. Refer to CHG-29, "Removal and Installation".
9.“B” TERMINAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Check “B” terminal circuit. Refer to CHG-23, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Replace generator. Refer to CHG-29, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair as needed.
10.INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (IGNITION SWITCH
IS ON)
Does the charge warning lamp illuminate? YES >> Replace generator. Refer to CHG-29, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> GO TO 11.
11.CHECK “L” TERMINAL CIRCUIT (OPEN)
Check “L” terminal circuit (OPEN). Refer to CHG-26, "Diagnosis Procedure".
>> Repair as needed.
FM/AM/SAT radio with compact disc (CD) player (Type A) (if so equipped)
For all operation precautions, see “Audio operation
precautions” in this section.
Audio main operation
VOL (volume) knob / PWR (power) button:
Place the ignition switch in the ACC or ON
position and press the VOL (volume) knob /PWR
(power) button while the system is off to call up
the mod ...
P2119 Electric throttle control actuator
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2119
ETC ACTR-B1
(Throttle actuator control
throttle body range/
performance)
A
Electric throttle control actuator does not f ...
P050A, P050B, P050E Cold start control
Description
ECM controls ignition timing and engine idle speed when engine is started
with pre-warming up condition.
This control promotes the activation of three way catalyst by heating the
catalyst and reduces emissions.
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P050A, P050B or P050E ...