Nissan Sentra manuals

Nissan Sentra Service Manual: P1078 EVT Control position sensor

DTC Logic

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1078 EXH TIM SEN/CIRC-B1 (Exhaust valve timing control position sensor circuit bank 1) An excessively high or low voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM.
  • Harness or connectors (Exhaust valve timing control position sensor circuit is open or shorted)
  • Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the camshaft
  • Exhaust valve timing control position sensor
  • Sensor power supply 2 circuit

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
  2. Turn ignition switch ON.
  3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

  1. Start engine and let it idle for 10 seconds.
  2. Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected? YES >> Proceed to EC-359, "Diagnosis Procedure".

NO >> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

1.CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING (EVT) CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect exhaust valve timing (EVT) control position sensor harness connector.
  3. Turn ignition switch ON.
  4. Check the voltage between EVT control position sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.

NO >> GO TO 2.

2.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT

Check sensor power supply 2 circuit. Refer to EC-444, "Diagnosis Procedure".

Is inspection result normal? YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.CHECK EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect ECM harness connector
  3. Check the continuity between EVT control position sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.


  1. Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.

NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.CHECK EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

  1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
  2. Check the continuity between EVT control position sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.


  1. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.

NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.CHECK EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

Check the EVT control position sensor. Refer to EC-360, "Component Inspection (EVT Control Position Sensor)".

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 6.

NO >> Replace EVT control position sensor. Refer to EM-60, "Removal and Installation".

6.CHECK CAMSHAFT (EXT)

Check the following.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-39, "Intermittent Incident".

NO >> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft rear end or replace camshaft. Refer to EM-60, "Removal and Installation".

Component Inspection (EVT Control Position Sensor)


Component Inspection (EVT Control Position Sensor)

1.EXHAUST VALVE TIMING (EVT) CONTROL POSITION SENSOR-1

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect EVT control position sensor harness connector.
  3. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
  4. Remove EVT control position sensor.
  5. Visually check the sensor for chipping.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2.

NO >> Replace EVT control position sensor. Refer to EM-60, "Removal and Installation".

2.EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR-2


2.EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR-2

Check resistance EVT control position sensor terminals as shown below.

Is the inspection result normal?


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END

NO >> Replace EVT control position sensor. Refer to EM-60, "Removal and Installation".

P0850 PNP Switch
Description For CVT models, transmission range switch is turn ON when the selector lever is P or N. For M/T models, park/neutral position (PNP) range switch is ON when the selector lever is Ne ...

P1148  Closed loop control
DTC Logic DTC DETECTION LOGIC NOTE: DTC P1148 is displayed with DTC for A/F sensor 1. When the DTC is detected, perform the trouble diagnosis of DTC corresponding to A/F sensor 1. DTC ...

Other materials:

Diagnosis system (bcm) (with intelligent key system)
Common item Common item : consult function (bcm - common item) APPLICATION ITEM CONSULT performs the following functions via CAN communication with BCM. Direct Diagnostic Mode Description ECU identification The BCM part number is displayed. Self Diagnostic Result ...

Operating tips
When the engine coolant temperature and outside air temperature are low, the air flow from the foot outlets may not operate for a maximum of 150 seconds. However, this is not a malfunction. After the coolant temperature warms up, air flow from the foot outlets will operate normally. ...

The steering switch (meter control switch) is inoperative
Description If any of the following malfunctions is found for the steering switch (meter control switch) operation. All switches are inoperative The specified switch cannot be operated Diagnosis procedure 1.Check steering switch signal circuit Check the steering switch signal circuit. ...

В© 2014-2021 Copyright www.nisentra.com