DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxygen storage capacity of the three way catalyst 1 causes the longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the switching response of the sensor's voltage is faster than specified during various driving conditions such as fuel cut.

| DTC No. | CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detecting condition | Possible cause |
| P0139 | HO2S2 (B1) (O2 sensor circuit slow response bank 1 sensor 2) | The switching time between rich and lean of a heated oxygen sensor 2 signal delays more than the specified time computed by ECM. |
|
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT? Do you have CONSULT? YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 6.
2.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
For better results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30°C (32 to 86°F).
>> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLANT TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70°C (158°F).
NOTE:
It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED” is displayed.
Is “COMPLETED” displayed on CONSULT screen? YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
>> GO TO 3.
5.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
Perform ECM self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “P0139” detected? YES >> Proceed to EC-234, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
6.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-233, "Component Function Check".
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-234, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Component Function Check
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-1
Without CONSULT

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-2
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-3
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-234, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine? YES >> • Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171. Refer to EC-246, "DTC Logic".
• Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0172. Refer to EC-250, "DTC Logic".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Check the heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EC-235, "Component Inspection (HO2S2)".
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-39, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EX-5, "Exploded View".
Component Inspection (HO2S2)
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT? Do you have CONSULT? YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT

“HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.72 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is + 25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be below 0.18 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is − 25%.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EX-5, "Exploded View".
3.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-1
Without CONSULT

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-2
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-3
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EX-5, "Exploded View".
P0138 HO2S2
P014C, P014D, P015A, P015B A/F Sensor 1Ignition switch (if so equipped)
WARNING
Never remove or turn the key to the
LOCK position while driving. The steering
wheel will lock (for models with a
steering lock mechanism). This may
cause the driver to lose control of the
vehicle and could result in serious vehicle
damage or personal injury ...
How to erase permanent DTC
Description
OUTLINE
When a DTC is stored in ECM
When a DTC is stored in ECM and MIL is ON, a permanent DTC is erased with MIL
shutoff if the same malfunction
is not detected after performing the driving pattern for MIL shutoff three times
in a raw.
*1: When the same malfunction is detec ...
Electric ignition system
ELECTRIC IGNITION SYSTEM : System Description
SYSTEM DIAGRAM
*1: CVT models
*2: M/T models
Input/output signal chart
Sensor
Input Signal to ECM
ECM function
Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine speed*3
Piston position
Ignition ...