DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC | Display Item | Malfunction detected condition | Possible causes |
C1115 | ABS SENSOR [ABNORMAL SIGNAL] | When difference in wheel speed between any wheel and others is detected while the vehicle is driven, because of installation of tires other than specified. |
|
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT
Start engine and drive vehicle at approximately 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute.
Perform self diagnostic result.
Is DTC C1115 detected? YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-68, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to BRC-44, "Wiring Diagram".
CAUTION:
Do not check between wheel sensor terminals.
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E33 and wheel sensor connector of wheel with DTC.
Check terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL
Connect ABS active wheel sensor tester (J-45741) to wheel sensor using appropriate adapter
Turn on the ABS active wheel sensor tester power switch.
NOTE:
The green POWER indicator should illuminate. If the POWER indicator does not illuminate, replace the battery in the ABS active wheel sensor tester before proceeding.
Spin the wheel of the vehicle by hand and observe the red SENSOR indicator on the ABS active wheel sensor tester. The red SENSOR indicator should flash on and off to indicate an output signal.
NOTE:
If the red SENSOR indicator illuminates but does not flash, reverse the polarity of the tester leads and retest.
Does the ABS active wheel sensor tester detect a signal? YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace the wheel sensor. Refer to BRC-106, "FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation" or BRC-107, "REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation".
3.CHECK TIRES
Check the inflation pressure, wear and size of each tire.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Adjust tire pressure, or replace tire(s).
4.Check wiring harness for short circuit
Check continuity between wheel sensor connector terminals and ground of wheel with DTC.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair the circuit.
5.Check wiring harness for open circuit
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E33 and wheel sensor connector of wheel with DTC.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-110, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair the circuit.
Removal and installation
Ipdm e/r
Exploded view
Ipdm e/r
IPDM E/R cover A
Ipdm e/r cover b
Removal and installation
Caution:
Ipdm e/r integrated relays are not serviceable and must not be removed
from unit.
Removal
Remove inlet air duct (upper). Refer to em-25, "removal and
installation" ...
Steering wheel turning force is heavy or light
Description
Steering wheel turning force is heavy or light.
Diagnosis Procedure
1.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
Perform EPS self-diagnosis.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Check the DTC. Refer to STC-14, "DTC Index".
NO & ...
Rear disc brake
BRAKE PAD
BRAKE PAD : Inspection
PAD WEAR
Check pad thickness from an inspection hole on caliper body. Check
using a scale if necessary.
Wear limit thickness : Refer to BR-55, "Rear Disc
Brake".
DISC ROTOR
DISC ROTOR : Inspection
APPERANCE
Check surface of disc rotor for unev ...